KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

ingeniería (de) legalizaciones

English translation: certification engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingeniería (de) legalizaciones
English translation:certification engineering
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:56 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: ingeniería (de) legalizaciones
No context, just appears as one of the headings in a list of people and companies involved in a building project (e.g., architect, developer, structural engineering and INGENIERIA LEGALIZACIONES). Anybody know what this means, and better yet, what it would be called in English? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
(project) engineering and authorisations
Explanation:
Hi Cindy,

couldn't this be a mistake? Perhaps there should be a comma between the two words.

Take a look at this example:

Los servicios ofertados por Agt son:
****INGENIERIA****
-Proyectos en construcción e instalaciones.
-Dirección, supervisión de obras y coordinación de seguridad.
-****Legalizaciones**** y gestión técnica de licencias de obras,apertura o actividad y Registro Industrial.
CONSULTORÍA

-Sistemas de calidad, ISO Serie 9000 y calidad total.
-Sistemas de gestión medioambiental.
-Sistemas de prevención de riesgos (Seguridad Laboral).
-Auditorías y diagnósticos.

The legalizaciones seems to be a subheading of engineering. I'm not entirely sure that authorisations would be the best translation for legalizaciones, but I think that's the general idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-07-03 22:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I saw that but it wouldn\'t open. Then I remembered the cached option (feeling tired today!!). I\'ve found the translation ofthat page, where it says \"certification engineering\"
http://www.guiadeprensa.com/construccion 2000/inst agua-gas-...

Here\'s something on what that might be (but it\'s to do with aircraft, as a lot of the hits for the term seem to be):
http://www.aerotwin.com/certification_engineering.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, that really helped. I had "compliance engineering" pencilled in, which had a lot of hits but mostly for electronics. I think certification makes more sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1devising (planning) of authentications
Michael Powers (PhD)
4production of supporting documents
Tom2004
3(project) engineering and authorisations
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingeniería (de) legalizaciones
devising (planning) of authentications


Explanation:
devising, planning synonymous with engineering

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingeniería (de) legalizaciones
production of supporting documents


Explanation:
production of supporting documents

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingeniería (de) legalizaciones
(project) engineering and authorisations


Explanation:
Hi Cindy,

couldn't this be a mistake? Perhaps there should be a comma between the two words.

Take a look at this example:

Los servicios ofertados por Agt son:
****INGENIERIA****
-Proyectos en construcción e instalaciones.
-Dirección, supervisión de obras y coordinación de seguridad.
-****Legalizaciones**** y gestión técnica de licencias de obras,apertura o actividad y Registro Industrial.
CONSULTORÍA

-Sistemas de calidad, ISO Serie 9000 y calidad total.
-Sistemas de gestión medioambiental.
-Sistemas de prevención de riesgos (Seguridad Laboral).
-Auditorías y diagnósticos.

The legalizaciones seems to be a subheading of engineering. I'm not entirely sure that authorisations would be the best translation for legalizaciones, but I think that's the general idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-07-03 22:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I saw that but it wouldn\'t open. Then I remembered the cached option (feeling tired today!!). I\'ve found the translation ofthat page, where it says \"certification engineering\"
http://www.guiadeprensa.com/construccion 2000/inst agua-gas-...

Here\'s something on what that might be (but it\'s to do with aircraft, as a lot of the hits for the term seem to be):
http://www.aerotwin.com/certification_engineering.html


    Reference: http://www.tormo.com/cincodias/guia/der.asp?id=178
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, that really helped. I had "compliance engineering" pencilled in, which had a lot of hits but mostly for electronics. I think certification makes more sense in this context.