KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cierres a la capuchina

English translation: cavity walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierres a la capuchina
English translation:cavity walls
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:08 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cierres a la capuchina
Cierres a la capuchina con aislamiento térmico-acústico
xxxPablosaunt
cavity walls
Explanation:
I know this from having translated the term myself in previous jobs.

Cavity Wall - A wall system constructed of two separate skins of single thickness material separated by a continuous cavity (usually 50 mm). This allows penetrations for services and a space for various forms of insulation . E.g.. Cavity brickwork ,a wall constructed of two separate skins of single brickwork laid parallel (usually 50mm apart) forming a cavity between and tied together by metal wall ties.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cavity walls
Nikki Graham
3Capuchin style enclosureMaggie Stilson
2hood-type closures
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hood-type closures


Explanation:
¡Un poco más de contexto, por favor!

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capuchin style enclosure


Explanation:
hope this is helpful


    Reference: http://www.spainproperties.com/spanienhus/verde_matrspex.htm
Maggie Stilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavity walls


Explanation:
I know this from having translated the term myself in previous jobs.

Cavity Wall - A wall system constructed of two separate skins of single thickness material separated by a continuous cavity (usually 50 mm). This allows penetrations for services and a space for various forms of insulation . E.g.. Cavity brickwork ,a wall constructed of two separate skins of single brickwork laid parallel (usually 50mm apart) forming a cavity between and tied together by metal wall ties.



    Reference: http://www.homeideas.com/Glossaries/terms_building.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs