KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

adobe prensado

English translation: Pressed adobe.


21:51 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: adobe prensado
Hola a todos, Ayuda con este término porfavor.

La egresada XXX obtuvo el Premio Nacional de Arquitectura en su país, con un proyecto de edificios construidos con adobe prensado.

Creo que adobe en inglés es igual, pero prensado, ¿pressed?
Luis Medina
Mexico
English translation:Pressed adobe.
Explanation:
Supongo... la verdad, nunca había escuchado de "adobe prensado", y eso que me casita de campo está hecha de adobe (no prensado... jeje). Debe ser una técnica nueva, por lo que a lo mejor no hay todavía algún equivalente...
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, ojalá podamos vernos en el powwow. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Pressed adobe.
Juan Jacob
5 +2pressed adobeMargarita Palatnik
5rammed earth
nil_carborundum
4compressed adobe
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pressed adobe.


Explanation:
Supongo... la verdad, nunca había escuchado de "adobe prensado", y eso que me casita de campo está hecha de adobe (no prensado... jeje). Debe ser una técnica nueva, por lo que a lo mejor no hay todavía algún equivalente...
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, ojalá podamos vernos en el powwow. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: you got it anyway, just by pure logic
9 mins
  -> Txs.

agree  Ltemes
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Sery
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressed adobe


Explanation:
[PDF] Examination of pressed adobe brick
Examination of pressed adobe brick Viktor Moln´ar Sz´echenyi Istv´an University
Department of Architecture and Building Construction HU ISSN 1418-7108: HEJ ...
heja.szif.hu/ARC/ARC-021227-A/arc021227a.pdf -

Building adobe homes, rammed earth, green building, adobe houses ...
... Your portal to Adobe Homes, Rammed Earth Homes, Green Building, Pressed
Block, Adobe Houses, and Passive Solar Homes. Welcome! You ...
www.adobebuilder.com/ - 41k -

Earth Building Takes New Shapes
... To manufacture pressed adobe block, workers dump earth into a hydraulic adobe
press. A large screen at the top sifts out rocks. ... Pressed Adobe Block. ...
hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/99/990514.html - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheap, Sustainable Building Materials?
... The Ojai Foundation has constructed two small multi-purpose buildings
using pressed adobe, a high-tech, mechanized production process. ...
www.hopedance.org/archive/issue28/articles/hartmann.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: good references
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Sery

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed adobe


Explanation:
more common than pressed adobe

306 hits "compressed adobe" 46 hits "pressed adobe"

Rammed Earth Development
... We occasionally utilize a third earth wall system, pressed earth blocks. Pressed
earth blocks are compressed adobe blocks that do not have to cure in the sun. ...
www.rammedearth.com/about/about.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mapi: Not saying this is not correct too, in fact it was the first thing I thought, but if you take away the hits for Adobe Acrobat and lettering, there are 27 left I'm afraid
4 mins

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rammed earth


Explanation:
"Rammed earth" is seen in much of the work of Hassan Fathy, and is very popular with ecologically-minded buiders in the U.S. Hundreds of references on Google.


    Reference: http://www.greenhomebuilding.com/rammedearth.htm
nil_carborundum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4