KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

complicidad

English translation: empathy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complicidad
English translation:empathy
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:49 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: complicidad
This comes from a text about a brand of porcelain figures and the feelings the figures try to evoke in the public. Therefore the literal meaning of "complicity" does not fit as it has negative connotations. See below.

"Del mismo modo que las piezas Lladró evocan los sentimientos positivos de la vida a través del clasicismo, la melancolía la reflexión y el romanticismo, las de Nao generan el mismo efecto a través del humor, la complicidad y la ternura."
DylanS
Spain
empathy
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"togetherness\" .. another take on this one
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, seems closest to what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empathy
David Hollywood
5 +2complicity
Lillian van den Broeck
5togetherness
Brigith Guimarães
5support
Alejandra Vega
4affinity
Mårten Sandberg
4implication
Michael Powers (PhD)
4closeness
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implication


Explanation:
A synonym of complicity without carrying a necessarily negative connotation.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closeness


Explanation:
sug

¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empathy


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"togetherness\" .. another take on this one

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, seems closest to what I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizziec
5 mins

agree  sbrowne
29 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complicity


Explanation:
I would leave "complicity"

... There's a kind of fusion and complicity between us which built a strong love
in I believe. Talking and living close to her gave me envy of spending my ...
www.oliver13.org/life/love/mel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 17:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intimacy, also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 17:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artist\'s Reality: Philosophies of Art Mark Rothko, Christopher Rothko (Editor)
... ABOUT THE BOOK. Sweet Dreams: Contemporary Art and Complicity ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?endeca=1&isbn=0226165043&itm=2

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby 32.

agree  sbrowne
23 mins
  -> Gracias Sbrowne:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support


Explanation:
...those of Nao generate the same effect through humor, support and fondness

The complicity is a support/uphold feeling.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
togetherness


Explanation:
another option maybe

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affinity


Explanation:
a little more elegant than closeness which is basically what it is about.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4