ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

semanario

English translation: seven day (bracelet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semanario
English translation:seven day (bracelet)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:40 Jun 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Jewelry
Spanish term or phrase: semanario
"Semanario de Plata". Es una joya constituida por 7 aros de plata, se usa en la muñeca. No creo que sea un "silver weekly"
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
seven day (bracelet)
Explanation:
Results 1 - 6 of about 17 for "seven day bracelet".

"Silver seven day bracelet". Al parecer tiene sus antecedentes:

Cameos - Vintage Jewelry at Crystal Lane Jewelry New and EstateAntique Marcasite MOP Cameo Seven-Day Bracelet This beautiful Italian silver bracelet features seven cameos of Greek gods; each cameo stands for a day of ...
cache.tias.com/263/InventoryPage/8608/1.html - 110k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-10 03:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:

Silver Mountain Index... Pendant for $4 Sterling Silver Scuba Diver Pendant Sterling Silver Semanario or 7-Day Bracelet Sterling Silver Semanario Seven Day Bracelet with Knotched ...
www.silvmt.com/ind_5.html - 7k -
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7seven day (bracelet)
Henry Hinds
3 +2"Semanario" 7 day bangle braceletsxxxOso
3week days braceletGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seven day (bracelet)


Explanation:
Results 1 - 6 of about 17 for "seven day bracelet".

"Silver seven day bracelet". Al parecer tiene sus antecedentes:

Cameos - Vintage Jewelry at Crystal Lane Jewelry New and EstateAntique Marcasite MOP Cameo Seven-Day Bracelet This beautiful Italian silver bracelet features seven cameos of Greek gods; each cameo stands for a day of ...
cache.tias.com/263/InventoryPage/8608/1.html - 110k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-10 03:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:

Silver Mountain Index... Pendant for $4 Sterling Silver Scuba Diver Pendant Sterling Silver Semanario or 7-Day Bracelet Sterling Silver Semanario Seven Day Bracelet with Knotched ...
www.silvmt.com/ind_5.html - 7k -


Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  teju: En españa son muy populares y también hacen anillos con los siete aritos.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  Malega
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Semanario" 7 day bangle bracelets


Explanation:
Hola Edwal,
En algunos lugares como E-Bay las anuncian con el mismo nombre de "Semanario" así en español como en este enlace:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=43350...

aunque las del enlace son supuestamente de oro no de plata.

Las de este segundo enlace sí son de plata:

"Silver Bangle Bracelets:

http://www.bernardine.com/bangles.htm

Otro ejemplo:

http://www.silver-mt.com/silvmt/bracban1.html

"Bangle Bracelets
The bangles include ***the semanario 7 day bangle bracelet***, a cable bangle bracelet, Cartier inspired jewelry, a three-in-one bracelet, ***even 7 bangles interlocked as one***. ... silver bracelet designs of our day, these silver bangles will stir everyone's imagination. Nothing expresses love for ... "

No tengo la plena seguridad de que este sea el nombre adecuado. Sólo una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-06-10 04:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otra parte, también existe el \"Anillo Semanario\" = \"Semanario Ring\" o sea para el dedo en vez de la muñeca. Mira este enlace interesante:

http://store.silver-mt.com/ring7.html

\"A 500 Year Old Tradition

Remember each year with a ring. Then, on the 7th year, bind all 7 together as a symbol of love. ***This is the tradition of the \"semanario.\"***

The Spaniards introduced this tradition to the New World through the Aztecs in the 1500s. A modern version views the remembrance as daily. ***Remember each day of the week with a ring and then bind the 7 days together with love.***

This marvelous rendition of the ***semanario*** has the seven rings intertwined.
May also be worn as a pendant.

An example of unique silver rings, some of the most unusual handmade jewelry ever, which you find among the unique silver jewelry at The Silver Mountain.
OUT OF STOCK UNTIL JULY, 2005

Semanario Ring Sterling Silver ring 7 $14.00 ...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-10 04:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premio a la obviedad: \"o sea para el dedo en vez de la muñeca\" ¶:^D!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.bernardine.com/bangles.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Carmen ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Buon giorno! Tante grazie, Gaby! Que tengas un excelente viernes ¶:^)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
week days bracelet


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4