KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

la aceptación de la propia contingencia

English translation: acceptance of our own transience


17:51 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: la aceptación de la propia contingencia
I am getting so bogged down in some of these obscure phrases... I don't get what "contingencia" refers to here.

La frontera que distingue los territorios de lo cotidiano y lo inmarcesible es ahí tan imprecisa como la que separa la escultura de la pintura en las bóvedas de Pozzo, empeñadas en transmitir la conciencia de la ilusión y, por tanto, de estimular __la aceptación de la propia contingencia__.
MSuderman
English translation:acceptance of our own transience
Explanation:
... of course, is often nonbeing…and in Death, Harold Stewart meditates on the
richness of life that follows acceptance of our own transience. ...
www.pathstoprosperity.org/P2P newsletters/P2P-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-21 18:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recognition / awareness / admission
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acceptance of our own transience
Daniel Coria
5contigencyiega
5"acceptance of its own contingency"
Beta Cummins
4acceptance of its own death/end
Margarita Gonzalez
3the acceptance of self-contingency
Katerina Athanasaki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contigency


Explanation:
contingency, eventuality: hay que tomar medidas ante esta posible contingencia, we have to take measures to cover this eventuality

iega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la aceptación de la propia contingencia
"acceptance of its own contingency"


Explanation:
"contingency" as in a limitation, that keeps it from absorbing other expressions of art.

Hope it helps!

Good luck

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la aceptación de la propia contingencia
the acceptance of self-contingency


Explanation:
Suerte!

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la aceptación de la propia contingencia
acceptance of its own death/end


Explanation:
En este contexto, "contingencia" se refiere al paso breve por esta vida, a la vida como algo eventual, contingente. No estoy satisfecha con la frase que te propongo, pero la idea es buscar por ahí.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la aceptación de la propia contingencia
acceptance of our own transience


Explanation:
... of course, is often nonbeing…and in Death, Harold Stewart meditates on the
richness of life that follows acceptance of our own transience. ...
www.pathstoprosperity.org/P2P newsletters/P2P-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-21 18:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recognition / awareness / admission

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Very nice!!
2 hrs