KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

la vida de su Yo

English translation: his Ego's life/his Ego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vida de su Yo
English translation:his Ego's life/his Ego
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

20:31 Jul 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
Spanish term or phrase: la vida de su Yo
Everyone has been of such help to me this Mexican art exhibit project. I hate to keep asking questions, but I need heeelp! Here's the whole long sentence, and the only thing I can come with for "la vida de su Yo" is "one's interior life" (losing the "I" in the process).

Sobre este género el creador piensa que es la facultad de hacer objetos que representan esa variedad de emociones que constituyen **la vida de su Yo,** al luchar por darle al barro y al bronce, una novedosa dignidad y calidad a través de la interrelación activa de volúmenes y espacios, de juegos o ensayos con colores, texturas y dimensiones; de barroquismos y hasta malabarismos, a veces graciosos, otras desgarrados, logrando en muchas de sus propuestas escultóricas una fuerza e intensidad únicas.
Patricia Rosas
United States
his Ego's life/ his Ego
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a su Yo freudiano, por eso está con mayúsculas en español. Yo lo que le quitaría es la referencia a "la vida de" porque está implícita y quizá le añadiría "the fabric" que lo siento más claro. Por ende, una sugerencia sería ...of emotions that constitute/make/ weave the fabric of his Ego. O algo en ese sentido. Aunque "I" es sinónimo creo que usarlo daría a confusión.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-16 20:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría preguntarte -en privado- el nombre del autor (sospecho que es autora), porque entonces sabemos cuál es el marco de referencia. Si es quien me inclino a pensar, sería el yo lacaniano: the ‘awake,’ conscious, rational self, en cuyo caso creo que \"rational self\" sería lo adecuado.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you again! I capitalized "ego" and that let me parallel the "Yo". And as always, thanks to everybody for sharing the other good ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4his Ego's life/ his Ego
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +2the life of one's inner self
Marcelo González
4his or her "me-ness"; the life if his or her "me-ness"; the "me-ness" of being)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4his most intrinsic essence
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his most intrinsic essence


Explanation:
Hth... Good luck



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-16 20:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the innermost essence of his life... other possibility


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his Ego's life/ his Ego


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a su Yo freudiano, por eso está con mayúsculas en español. Yo lo que le quitaría es la referencia a "la vida de" porque está implícita y quizá le añadiría "the fabric" que lo siento más claro. Por ende, una sugerencia sería ...of emotions that constitute/make/ weave the fabric of his Ego. O algo en ese sentido. Aunque "I" es sinónimo creo que usarlo daría a confusión.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-16 20:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría preguntarte -en privado- el nombre del autor (sospecho que es autora), porque entonces sabemos cuál es el marco de referencia. Si es quien me inclino a pensar, sería el yo lacaniano: the ‘awake,’ conscious, rational self, en cuyo caso creo que \"rational self\" sería lo adecuado.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you again! I capitalized "ego" and that let me parallel the "Yo". And as always, thanks to everybody for sharing the other good ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso (no tiene chiste, conozco a mi gente).

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  MSuderman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michelle.

agree  teju: his own ego
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Teju.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the life of one's inner self


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-16 20:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my eyes, art is a description of one\'s inner self. Art is an outlet from our inner soul that displays our emotions and thoughts. ...
www.faculty.de.gcsu.edu/~dvess/ids/ courseportfolios/2310/discussions/f20/f20whatart.html - 18k -

ArtArt, as a practical experience, shows us that we can embrace the conflict, ... magnetised by the power of one\'s inner self, and not splashed with the claim ...
www.users.zetnet.co.uk/alphacentre/folder/Art.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-16 20:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As George suggests below, perhaps even just \"one\'s inner self\" :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-16 23:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"(the life force of) one\'s inner being\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: sí, y creo que quedaría bien hasta sin "la vida de.."
7 mins
  -> Estoy de acuerdo. Muchas gracias, George y saludos :-)

agree  fastwords
19 hrs
  -> thanks, fastwords!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his or her "me-ness"; the life if his or her "me-ness"; the "me-ness" of being)


Explanation:
Personally, I prefer simply "his or her 'me-ness'"--with or without quotes around "me-ness," but I'm warming to the idea of "the life or his or her me-ness." I also found a lot of references to "the me-ness of being"; also, "the me-ness of me"; 8,650 references to "me-ness." The first reference shows its use in art; the second, as a serious concept in psychology; and the third, in phenomenology.

deviantART: **me-ness**
Art - community of artists and those devoted to art. Digital art, skin art,
themes, wallpaper art, traditional art, photography, poetry / prose. Art prints.
me-ness.deviantart.com/

Though Lawrence, Bain and Gould proposed Me-ness as a separate, ... 3. with the
same leaders spearheading both Oneness and Me-ness indifferently, ...
www.sicap.it/~merciai/bion/papers/cano.htm

This me-ness is separate from others and from things outside my body. ... In some
sense the me-ness, which we spoke of earlier, seems almost to be bridged ...
www.phenomenologyonline.com/articles/mueller.html

Nel achieves a degree of her self-described "me-ness," her dream, a separation
from her ... Even Toni Morrison admits that Nel has lost her "me-ness", ...
www.4freeessays.com/essays/384.shtml








Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72