KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

esa forma como resuelve

English translation: the imaginative way they incorporate masks and props.


20:38 Jul 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
Spanish term or phrase: esa forma como resuelve
Yet another from the Mexican art exhibit. I don't understand the grammar in the second half of the sentence.

Resultan sorprendentes y audaces los diseños de vestuario; esa forma imaginaria como resuelve las máscaras, los artefactos.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:the imaginative way they incorporate masks and props.
Explanation:
The costume designs are surprising and bold (or simply, surprisingly bold) in the imaginative way they incorporate masks and props.

I'm not entirely sure about the translation of artefactos. The context seems theatrical with the references to costumes and masks.
Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
Thank you, Michelle! I took some liberties with the construction and translated it: "His costume designs are surprising and audacious, incorporating masks and props in a most imaginative manner."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the imagination he uses to arrange
George Rabel
3 +1the imaginative way they incorporate masks and props.MSuderman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the imagination he uses to arrange


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos, Patricia

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: En tanto no sepamos de qué se trata, "arrange" pudiera funcionar. (Corro por mi bola mágica y en un descuido entramos a la mente del artista como lo hizo el crítico :-))
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga. De acuerdo que debería ser "imaginativa" y no "imaginaria". Si lo hizo de forma "imaginaria" entonces no lo podríamos ver, creo yo : )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the imaginative way they incorporate masks and props.


Explanation:
The costume designs are surprising and bold (or simply, surprisingly bold) in the imaginative way they incorporate masks and props.

I'm not entirely sure about the translation of artefactos. The context seems theatrical with the references to costumes and masks.

MSuderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Michelle! I took some liberties with the construction and translated it: "His costume designs are surprising and audacious, incorporating masks and props in a most imaginative manner."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Concuerdo contigo de todo a todo; y ese "imaginario", desde que se acuñó "imaginario social" ahora usan la palabra hasta para ir a comprar el pan.
13 hrs