KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

vestirse de gala

English translation: turn out/turned out in their finest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vestirse de gala
English translation:turn out/turned out in their finest
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:58 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
Spanish term or phrase: vestirse de gala
My translation of this passage (from the Mexican sculpture exhibit) makes me uneasy. Could someone please confirm that it is all right (or offer something better)? Thanks again!

La Ciudad de X, y su gente, se viste de gala al recibir su obra escultórica, en el marco del X aniversario de su fundación.

My trans:
The City of X, and its people, **are dressed in their finest** to receive these sculptures during the X anniversary of the city’s founding...
Patricia Rosas
United States
turn out/turned out in their finest
Explanation:
A "Who's Who" of the Sunnyvale community turned out in their finest for the 40th ... The event is a celebration of the people and businesses of the city. ...
www.svcn.com/archives/sunnyvalesun/ 20050202/sv-news3.shtml

... All of the city was turned out in their finest. ... For the madrugada (or Middle-of-the- night/early morning) of the fifth day, a million-plus people stay up ...
web.bvu.edu/organizations/tack/asp/story.asp?id=713

Members and friends turned out in their finest for an evening of ...
www.dcatchorus.ca/media/perspective.pdf

... Everyone turned out in their finest for the affair, and I found to my ...
www.bucconeer.worldcon.org/contest/2004f_37.htm

All of the city was turned out in their finest. ...
web.bvu.edu/organizations/tack/asp/story.asp?id=713
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Again, thanks to everyone for all these remarkable ideas and the discussion, too! I ended up using "the city, and and its people, are all decked out to receive ... " So Michele gets some points for helping me go in that direction. (Also, thanks, Jessica, for commenting on the register...)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turn out/turned out in their finestMichele Fauble
5dressed in evening clothesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1dress up (for the ocasion/ceremony)TranslateThis
4 +1putting your best face forward
George Rabel
4 +1are dressed in their finestKelvedon
4 +1garbed in full regaliafranglish
5dressed to the nines/elegantly
Marijke Singer
4 +1have put on their Sunday best/have put their glad rags on
Rebecca Hendry
5dressed to the hilt
Marcelo González
4greatly honored
Margarita Gonzalez
4dressed up for the occasionxxxCMJ_Trans
4proudly
mirta


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proudly


Explanation:
Si no querés ponerlo tan literalmente, podés decir: ....and its people proudly receive / are proud to receive...

Suerte Patricia!

Mirta :>)

mirta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garbed in full regalia


Explanation:
regalia can be used for the city as well as the people; dressed doesn't work so well

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that sounds like military talk
1 hr
  -> as Bo comments, it doesn't only apply to military dress

agree  Gabo Pena: yep this IT! regalia is not only military but also ceremonial dress
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have put on their Sunday best/have put their glad rags on


Explanation:
The second option is a little less formal. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-18 17:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to keep the formal tone then I would use \"put on their Sunday best\".

\"Sunday best

One\'s finest clothes, as in They were all in their Sunday best for the photographer. This expression alludes to reserving one\'s best clothes for going to church; indeed, an older idiom is Sunday-go-to-meeting clothes (meeting here meaning “prayer meeting”). [Mid-1800s]\"

http://www.answers.com/sunday best&r=67

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Cities can't put on their Sunday best
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: cities CAN put on their Sunday's best, poetically, if not literally. Perfectly good use of imagery.
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dressed to the nines/elegantly


Explanation:
See the following website:

http://esl.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_366.htm
dressed to the nines
Definition: dressed elegantly

Explanation: Often used when speaking about people who dress well for a special occasion.

Examples: We were dressed to the nines for the awards ceremony. - She dressed to the nines for her date with Jack.



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dressed to the hilt


Explanation:
We swell up with pride and nostalgia when we see our sons and daughters dressed
to the hilt in formal wear. Unfortunately, there is also that nagging ...
http://parentingteens.about.com/od/promresources/

Flowing white brides dress and the bridegroom dressed to the hilt.Do the church
bit and they end up having a full traditional wedding. ...
www.eshowe.com/ - 47k - Jul 16, 2005

You can come in dressed to the hilt or you can be casual. By the time you leave,
you feel like you’re friends with your servers, the manager, and maybe even ...
http://damngoodwine.com/restrev_bigbasin.htm

while I was covering for someone in the Seafood, dressed in an expensive dress,
a full length real leather coat, and her five kids dressed to the hilt. ...
www.angry.net/people/w/welfare_recipients.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-18 17:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia, your suggestion also works just fine. Perhaps adding the word \"very\" might do just the trick: \"...are dressed in their very finest\" or \"...[and its people] all in their finest attire\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-18 17:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to the hilt
Completely, to the maximum degree...
http://www.answers.com/to the hilt&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-18 17:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"elegantly attired\" :-)

This traditional, 30\'s style bride, is elegantly attired in a simple mermaid-style
ivory satin gown with a flowing train and floral detailing on the back. ...
www.matildadolls.com/wedding.htm

vestirse de gala = elegantly attired / dressed to the hilt

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are dressed in their finest


Explanation:
your answer sound very good to me ...

Kelvedon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting your best face forward


Explanation:
Otra opción


The City of Tlaxcoponopaxitapl and its people are putting their best face forward...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-18 17:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thousands Get Personal With Australia PostIn a limited edition, thousands of Australians and international guests are putting their best face forward in their SNAPSHOT! Personalised Stamps™ booklet ...
www.auspost.com.au/BCP/0,1080,CH4180%7EMO19,00.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


BEST OF THE BESTTo help determine which clubs are putting their best face forward, Club Industry decided to team with Bare Associates International (BAI) to “shop” the ...
clubindustry.com/mag/fitness_best_best/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


navigating conflict... it difficult to be vulnerable and totally honest in the early stages when the persons are putting their best face forward to impress the other person. ...
www.camft.org/ScriptContent/TherapistFinder/ article_navigatingconflict.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Club Industry: Best Of The BestTo help determine which clubs are putting their best face forward, Club Industry decided to team with Bare Associates International (BAI) to \"shop\" the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0HED/is_9_19/ai_107996527 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-18 19:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No estoy seguro a qué falta de concordancia se refiere Jane. Yo sugiero \"the city and the people ARE putting THEIR...\"
En cuanto a lo de \"best face\", ciertamente no sería \"their best faces\" para que concuerde con el prural.

iMediaConnection: In Focus: Put Your Best Face Forward
So companies can be sure their employees are getting the tools they need to put their best face forward with customers, and each other, in everyday work ...
www.imediaconnection.com/content/6221.asp - 38k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-18 19:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"decked out\" works for me too, but I prefer the \"face forward\" bit in this context.

CBC Radio | The Current | Whole Show Blow-by-Blow
Getting a city ready for The Olympics is a mammoth job. ... and getting infrastructure ready, it\'s also important for a city to put its best face forward. ...
www.cbc.ca/thecurrent/2004/200408/20040824.html - 32k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: egg-zactly =)
1 min
  -> thank you eggy much

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Frankly,,,,I think everyone has missed the point..it's just evening clothes..sorry..I Revised My Answer..to spruced up
1 hr
  -> well, I have never seen a city and its people "dressed in evening clothes", even in New Year´s Eve.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn out/turned out in their finest


Explanation:
A "Who's Who" of the Sunnyvale community turned out in their finest for the 40th ... The event is a celebration of the people and businesses of the city. ...
www.svcn.com/archives/sunnyvalesun/ 20050202/sv-news3.shtml

... All of the city was turned out in their finest. ... For the madrugada (or Middle-of-the- night/early morning) of the fifth day, a million-plus people stay up ...
web.bvu.edu/organizations/tack/asp/story.asp?id=713

Members and friends turned out in their finest for an evening of ...
www.dcatchorus.ca/media/perspective.pdf

... Everyone turned out in their finest for the affair, and I found to my ...
www.bucconeer.worldcon.org/contest/2004f_37.htm

All of the city was turned out in their finest. ...
web.bvu.edu/organizations/tack/asp/story.asp?id=713

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Again, thanks to everyone for all these remarkable ideas and the discussion, too! I ended up using "the city, and and its people, are all decked out to receive ... " So Michele gets some points for helping me go in that direction. (Also, thanks, Jessica, for commenting on the register...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: right idea and right register
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
37 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dressed in evening clothes


Explanation:
that is the most formal, least marked expressions..you have been given many good expressions but not one which provides the idea of verstirse de gala..without all the fanfare

evening clothes: a man wears a tuxedo or nice black suit and a woman wear something kind of evening dress (colloquially called an evening gown in the US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-18 19:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia: careful with the present tense here....we don\'t tend to use historical present in these cirumstances in English...

It sounds like a description of an event in the past.

If that is correct, I would use: were wearing evening clothes..

final: wore, were wearing evening clothes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-18 19:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH WHoops...Just realized my mistake: OK here it is:

La Ciudad de X, y su gente, se viste de gala al recibir su obra escultórica, en el marco del X aniversario de su fundación.

[Mexico City] and its people were spruced up festively to welcome the artist and his sculptures as part of the festivities marking the anniversary of the foundation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-18 19:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: [City] and its people were spruced up festively...

please note: the verb has to concordar with the people and the city. No one seems to be taking that in account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-18 19:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea: it was a festive occasion..

festively turned out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-18 21:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a City and People can be: decked out, spruced up, turned out festively..all those..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-18 21:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally, I would go with: The City and its people were festively turned out..

in this case, the passive works to carry the meaning of to be turned out...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dress up (for the ocasion/ceremony)


Explanation:
just another suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-19 04:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dress up works both for the city and its people...

... Christmas is the programme initiated by the government to dress up the city of Colombo for the season ... The campaign to dress up the city is an enhancement to the ...
www.abooda.com/Feature/Christmas221202.asp


TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13
33 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressed up for the occasion


Explanation:
wore their finest garb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 09:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all dolled up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greatly honored


Explanation:
"Vestirse de gala" es una de esas frases hechas que se han vuelto lugar común en todo acontecimiento y en todos los medios. Basta prender el televisor, acudir a un festival en una primaria o a la inauguración de alguna muestra, para escuchar a alguno de los oradores afiramar que el espacio y los presentes se visten de gala. Jamás lo he escuchado en inglés con este sentido. En cambio, la expresión hecha y que equivale a lo mismo es el ubícuo caballito de batalla: greatly honored.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66