KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

arranca de la mano del autodidactismo

English translation: starts out with a self-taught ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arranca de la mano del autodidactismo
English translation:starts out with a self-taught ...
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

20:56 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
Spanish term or phrase: arranca de la mano del autodidactismo
This is a recap of the content of the essays in the volume on the Mexican sculptor:

Aquí comparecen la crítica de arte especializada; el relato asombrado de una trayectoria que arranca de la mano del autodidactismo y culmina en la escultura de gran formato; ...
Does this possibly mean "that starts out with a self-taught hand"?
Patricia Rosas
United States
yes to the question you answered: starts out with a self-taught ...
Explanation:
you answered it yourself in your question
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thank you, Carmen. The sculptor was self-taught (initially) but I wasn't certain I was reading this right. Your support is much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2starts off from the beckoning hand of auto-didactismJane Lamb-Ruiz
5begins under the influence/guidance of self-teaching/autodidactism
Daniel Coria
4yes to the question you answered: starts out with a self-taught ...
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starts off from the beckoning hand of auto-didactism


Explanation:
I think I would use...in other words, it's a metaphor for a beckoning hand: teach yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-18 21:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or starts off from the lure of teaching oneself...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
59 mins
  -> Thanx Muriel..

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes to the question you answered: starts out with a self-taught ...


Explanation:
you answered it yourself in your question

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Carmen. The sculptor was self-taught (initially) but I wasn't certain I was reading this right. Your support is much appreciated!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
begins under the influence/guidance of self-teaching/autodidactism


Explanation:
(a career) which begins under the influence/guidance of self-teaching/autodidactism and ends...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-19 17:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities would include \"under/with the nurturing of self-teaching/autodidactism\" or \"nurtured by self-teaching/autodidactism\"

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: influence of self-teaching? that's impossible..I think..self-teaching is homological..it's not "under" anything,,it is a process, no? That's what I meant..
6 mins
  -> Actually, the phrases would be "the influence of autodidactism" or "the guidance of self-teaching". I agree that "influence of self-teaching" doesn't sound like a proper collocation. Thanks for the comment!