KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hereDADA

English translation: inherited


14:41 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / DADA Dadaism
Spanish term or phrase: hereDADA
Con DADÁ y los movimientos que supieron sacar partido de su espíritu revolucionario, el arte se abrió a una total renovación de los conceptos, afirmándose como disciplina enteramente autónoma: «la plástica pura, el nivel existencial de la forma acaban con la metáfora narrativa hereDADÁ de la literatura y con el bagaje metapictórico».

I assume this is played with heredada, as in inherited, and the concept of DADA. Is there any way of transferring this?? Nothing's coming to my mind at the moment!!
cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:inherited
Explanation:
I don't think there's anyway to maintain the play on words.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Yep, have to agree with you. The original play on words is pretty trite anyway!!
cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inherited
Ross Andrew Parker
5"hereDADÁ", just as it is
Brigith Guimarães
4"....inherited [hereDADA]" or "...inherited [hereDADA, a play on words]"
Kathryn Litherland
3aDADAptedcorey2
2 +1inheriteDADArhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inherited


Explanation:
I don't think there's anyway to maintain the play on words.

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yep, have to agree with you. The original play on words is pretty trite anyway!!
cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: and I really don't think it contributes anything, myself
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Cindy. If you need a footnote to explain your humour you might as well just play it straight.

agree  Nikki Graham: I agree with Cindy, and therefore no footnotes, etc. are necessary. Inherited y ya'sta´.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yes, there's nothing to maintain, because there is nothing in the original. No footnotes to be added, if you ask me.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inheriteDADA


Explanation:
Impossible to translate a pun. This is just a desperate attempt. Alternatively, leave it in Spanish and explain the pun in a footnote.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like it. A hyphen might help to make the point: "inherite-DADA."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel. Good idea, perhaps inherited-ada. Anyway, translating puns are almost impossible.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"hereDADÁ", just as it is


Explanation:
and then explain the meaning between ()

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aDADApted


Explanation:
Honestly, I think it's better to just forget trying to translated the pun. However, if you're intent on doing so, here's another suggestion:

"the narrative metaphor aDADApted from literature and..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-07-19 15:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying to \"translate\" the pun (not \"translated\") :)

corey2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"....inherited [hereDADA]" or "...inherited [hereDADA, a play on words]"


Explanation:
Because it is a quote, it should be ok to include the original language version as a bracketed editorial insertion. How much editorial explanation you would need would depend on your audience.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20