KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

traslados - re ZAJ

English translation: ZAJ event


14:58 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Dadaism, Futurism
Spanish term or phrase: traslados - re ZAJ
En 1956 conoce a Juan Hidalgo en los cursos del compositor Bruno Maderna de Milán, junto al cual, y con Ramón Barce, crean en julio de 1964 el grupo Zaj, que desarrollará una intensa actividad creativa: traslados zaj por calles y plazas, conciertos, festivales, poesía-acción, etc

Does this have a specific artistic term when talking about the ZAJ group?
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:ZAJ event
Explanation:
Maybe you could just use "evente" as in this document: http://www.seacex.es/documentos/ACF4BA6.pdf
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5noxxxamj_services
4ZAJ event
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no


Explanation:
no, it's general
check out:
http://www.culturadecanarias.com/local/torneo/zaj.htm
http://www.uclm.es/artesonoro/ZAJ/entre.HTM

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZAJ event


Explanation:
Maybe you could just use "evente" as in this document: http://www.seacex.es/documentos/ACF4BA6.pdf

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers
xx