KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

caja de armonía

English translation: soundbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de armonía
English translation:soundbox
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

10:18 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Dadaism, Futurism
Spanish term or phrase: caja de armonía
In a piano:

como ya se pudo ver en el PERRO ANDALUZ, una película en la que son arrastrados con cuerdas dos PIANOS DE COLA cargados con carroñas de burro, cuyas patas, colas, grupas y excrementos cuelgan de la caja de armonía, de tal manera que cuando uno de los PIANOS pasa por delante del objetivo, se ve una gran cabeza de burro apoyada sobre el teclado
Anna Moorby DipTrans
soundbox
Explanation:
a sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-20 10:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples found through Yahoo.com:
Thumb Piano
CLICK IN UPPER LEFT CORNER TO CLOSE THIS WINDOW. Thumb piano (mucapata) Zaramo, Tanzania. 20th century. Wood, metal. Collection of Robert and Nancy Nooter ... This example has a built-in soundbox ornamented with geometric carving ... in the Democratic Republic of the Congo plays a thumb piano (mbira) accompanied by bells and drums ...www.nmafa.si.edu/exhibits/aud_art/htm/thumb.htm - More from this site - Save - Block
Amazon.com: Books: Piano
Amazon.com: Books: Piano by David Crombie ... Piano. by David Crombie \"to anchor points. This top surface formed part of a soundbox which amplified the ... hammers, first square piano, giraffe piano, soundboard and frame (more ...www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0879303727?v=glance - More from this site - Save - Block
Piano
... There are a few variations of the piano. There\'s the Klavier, the organ and some others ... hammers which strike strings in the soundbox. The piano falls into two musical categories ...www.op97.k12.il.us/cyberteen/2003/summer/piano - More from this site - Save - Block
Backyard Music Thumb Piano (Kalimba) Building Kit Musical Instruments
Musical Instruments Backyard Music Thumb Piano (Kalimba) Building Kit Search at musicinstruments.greatestgiftstore.com - and we\'ll bring you the guaranteed lowest prices ! ... coordinate with the 8-Note Board Piano (item B0002KK63O, available separately) or 8-Note Gourd Piano (item ... pieces to construct the soundbox; 8 metal brads for soundbox assembly; a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-20 11:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One entry found for sound box (Webster\'s Online):

Main Entry: sound box
(see Definition No 2)
Function: noun
1 : a device in an early phonograph for producing sound from a record by using the vibration of a needle to move a diaphragm
2 : a hollow chamber in a musical instrument for increasing its sonority
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soundbox
Carmen Schultz
4 +1soundboard
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caja de armonía
soundboard


Explanation:
I believe it is named "soundboard"
See : http://www.kawaius.com/
Piano Soundboard page
Our work on the physics of the piano soundboard is just beginning, ... We are
also studying the soundboard of a fully assembled grand piano. ...
vanadium.rollins.edu/~tmoore/piano_soundboard.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Soundboard Technology
Piano soundboard technology is still surrounded by mythology and ancient ...
From an engineering perspective, the piano soundboard is considered to be a ...
www.pianobuilders.com/soundboards.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-20 10:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extract from this site : http://www.pianobuilders.com/soundboards.html
No part of the piano is as misunderstood as the soundboard.

Much of the misinformation about piano sound that we treasure still comes from the incomplete understanding these early builders had of the basic engineering and physical principles that apply to the soundboard and its supporting structure. Ideas such as the following die hard:

* Only wood selected as \"tone wood\" can be used in soundboards.
* The best soundboard wood is grown on the north side of the mountain --or the south, or east, or west side ( take your pick, I\'ve heard them all).
* Kiln drying kills the \"tone\" of the soundboard wood.
* The best soundboard wood has 18 to 20 grains per inch.
* Varnish [finishes] sound better than lacquer.
* Old soundboards sound better than new soundboards.
* Soundboards should \"resonate.\'
* Soundboards are \"amplifiers.\"
* Larger soundboards [i.e., \"amplifiers\"] are better than smaller soundboards.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
18 hrs
  -> merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caja de armonía
soundbox


Explanation:
a sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-20 10:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples found through Yahoo.com:
Thumb Piano
CLICK IN UPPER LEFT CORNER TO CLOSE THIS WINDOW. Thumb piano (mucapata) Zaramo, Tanzania. 20th century. Wood, metal. Collection of Robert and Nancy Nooter ... This example has a built-in soundbox ornamented with geometric carving ... in the Democratic Republic of the Congo plays a thumb piano (mbira) accompanied by bells and drums ...www.nmafa.si.edu/exhibits/aud_art/htm/thumb.htm - More from this site - Save - Block
Amazon.com: Books: Piano
Amazon.com: Books: Piano by David Crombie ... Piano. by David Crombie \"to anchor points. This top surface formed part of a soundbox which amplified the ... hammers, first square piano, giraffe piano, soundboard and frame (more ...www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0879303727?v=glance - More from this site - Save - Block
Piano
... There are a few variations of the piano. There\'s the Klavier, the organ and some others ... hammers which strike strings in the soundbox. The piano falls into two musical categories ...www.op97.k12.il.us/cyberteen/2003/summer/piano - More from this site - Save - Block
Backyard Music Thumb Piano (Kalimba) Building Kit Musical Instruments
Musical Instruments Backyard Music Thumb Piano (Kalimba) Building Kit Search at musicinstruments.greatestgiftstore.com - and we\'ll bring you the guaranteed lowest prices ! ... coordinate with the 8-Note Board Piano (item B0002KK63O, available separately) or 8-Note Gourd Piano (item ... pieces to construct the soundbox; 8 metal brads for soundbox assembly; a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-20 11:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One entry found for sound box (Webster\'s Online):

Main Entry: sound box
(see Definition No 2)
Function: noun
1 : a device in an early phonograph for producing sound from a record by using the vibration of a needle to move a diaphragm
2 : a hollow chamber in a musical instrument for increasing its sonority

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil

agree  Malena Garcia
10 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, it encases the soundboard.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias!