KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

antonellescos

English translation: antonellian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antonellescos
English translation:antonellian
Entered by: Will Griffin

14:24 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: antonellescos
From a literary article on Caravaggio.

The paragraph reads:

"Muy consumido, Longhi conservaba con devoción el cuadro de su propiedad, como si fuera una «reliquia». La tela florentina, que deja traslucir «la belleza casi lunar de la primera idea caravaggesca», atrae por la delicadeza de la luz y por los «aspectos inevitablemente arcaicos como sucede en todo reinicio, aspectos prácticamente antonellescos» (Longhi 1943, p. 10). El bello rostro juvenil también legitima la proximidad que Walter Friedlaender observó (1969, p.145) con el ángel del San Francisco recibiendo los estigmas de Hartford y con el niño con el racimo de uvas en la parte izquierda del Concierto del Metropolitan Museum of Art. Estas características deben haber contribuido al criterio de Frommel (1971, p. 50), quien cree que la copia que pertenecía a Longhi debía ser la más próxima al original perdido, considerando como copias todas las versiones conocidas hasta ahora."

The problem is that this text is a translation from the original Italian version, and I have found numerous mistakes so far. I can't find antonellescos anywhere!
Will Griffin
Spain
antonellian
Explanation:
antonellian elements.......

http://www.falsidautore.siena.it/w2d3/v3/view/falsidautore/p...

============================================================



The artist's progress from the early portraits is apparent, and particularly from the still pre-Antonellian Portrait of Jörg Fugger, fixed and linked as it is to the analytical realism of late-Gothic art. In this figure, that fixity now assumes the quality of an emblem of his own highest dignity of office: a "denaturalization" almost that crystallizes, but does not dim, the psychological make-up of this highly cultivated man, even in spite of the fact that he is rendered with solemn detachment. Any psychological excess or a too penetrating individualization were prohibited in the name of official and hierarchical decorum. For this reason the portrait finishes by being placed in a line that is consistent more with the Venetian portraiture tradition than with the revolutionary and hyper-real portraits of Antonello da Messina.



http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/all42day/art/art4nov/art1129...


antonellian refers to A. da Messina's style and to the style of the group of painters who adopted his style (called "gli antonelliani" in italian)

ciao



Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
A very difficult one to grade. In the end, I opted for the adjective "Antonellian" as we are clearly dealing with an informed audience who would know what it meant. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4antonellian
verbis
2 +4Antonello da Messina
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Antonello da Messina


Explanation:
It could be a reference to Antonello (or Antonell) da Messina.

http://educatus.com/main/samples/default.asp?lid=800782&requ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-24 14:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are zero hits in Google for \"antonellesco\" in Spanish, and one for English (which merely points it out as a style), all the others are in Italian.

Seems to be an Italian term, but I don\'t know Italian :) Maybe you could post the question in the English-Italian forum.

Good luck!

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
8 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti: elements that can be traced back to Antonello da Messina's art/style
17 mins

agree  verbis: it also refers to the "Antonelliani" as a group of painters whose works showed the influence of Antonello da Messina...
18 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
59 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antonellian


Explanation:
antonellian elements.......

http://www.falsidautore.siena.it/w2d3/v3/view/falsidautore/p...

============================================================



The artist's progress from the early portraits is apparent, and particularly from the still pre-Antonellian Portrait of Jörg Fugger, fixed and linked as it is to the analytical realism of late-Gothic art. In this figure, that fixity now assumes the quality of an emblem of his own highest dignity of office: a "denaturalization" almost that crystallizes, but does not dim, the psychological make-up of this highly cultivated man, even in spite of the fact that he is rendered with solemn detachment. Any psychological excess or a too penetrating individualization were prohibited in the name of official and hierarchical decorum. For this reason the portrait finishes by being placed in a line that is consistent more with the Venetian portraiture tradition than with the revolutionary and hyper-real portraits of Antonello da Messina.



http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/all42day/art/art4nov/art1129...


antonellian refers to A. da Messina's style and to the style of the group of painters who adopted his style (called "gli antonelliani" in italian)

ciao





verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A very difficult one to grade. In the end, I opted for the adjective "Antonellian" as we are clearly dealing with an informed audience who would know what it meant. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Ciao verbis! Non c'è il rischio che si finisca per creare confusione con l'architetto Alessandro Antonelli?/ Ok, mi hai convinto ;-)
3 mins
  -> no, I do not think so..., if the readers understand Friedlaender I do not see why they should think the adjective refers to Antonello Antonelli.. the audience is clearly educated in this case..... :))))))))

agree  jipozzi
26 mins

agree  Paola Gallarato: it seems clear
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs