KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

no muestran renuncia a aperturas pictóricas mas modernas

English translation: do suggest the advent of a more modern painting style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no muestran renuncia a aperturas pictóricas mas modernas
English translation:do suggest the advent of a more modern painting style
Entered by: Will Griffin

16:01 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: no muestran renuncia a aperturas pictóricas mas modernas
"En esta composición, la relación con la generación de los naturalistas napolitanos es muy fuerte, desde Ribera hasta el Maestro del Anuncio a los pastores, unidos por el gusto por una materia vigorosamente empastada y por el interés por una factura realista de las figuras. El sentido táctil de las epidermis rugosas, las manos nudosas, la musculatura los brazos atentamente estudiada no muestran renuncia a aperturas pictóricas más modernas"

Not sure how to phrase this and am at a loss with "aperturas pictóricas". The work in question is "Interno di cucina" or "Kitchen scene", possibly painted by Francesco Fracanzano.
Will Griffin
Spain
do suggest the advent of a more modern painting style
Explanation:
I would change the "do not fail to show" into the emphatic "do suggest"

apertura: an opening up onto...ie..the beginning of..fledgling..the advent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-26 02:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the time this was painted, modernity had not yet occurred..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this makes perfect sense from the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1do suggest the advent of a more modern painting styleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4do not ignore more modern trends
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no muestran renuncia a aperturas pictóricas mas modernas
do not ignore more modern trends


Explanation:
Creo que la renuncia acusa que no desdeñan, que no dejan pasar aportaciones más modernas ( en ese momento, claro está).

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no muestran renuncia a aperturas pictóricas mas modernas
do suggest the advent of a more modern painting style


Explanation:
I would change the "do not fail to show" into the emphatic "do suggest"

apertura: an opening up onto...ie..the beginning of..fledgling..the advent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-26 02:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the time this was painted, modernity had not yet occurred..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this makes perfect sense from the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin
11 hrs