KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hispanoflamenco

English translation: Hispano-Flemish


20:29 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: hispanoflamenco
University module: "Pintura hispana de los siglos XV y XVI (hispanoflamenco y Renacimiento)"

Lots of sites have "Hispano-Flemish", but as far as I know, "Flemish" refers only to Flanders in English, whereas this must be referring to Andalusian culture, musn't it? As in: 3. adj. Se dice de ciertas manifestaciones socioculturales asociadas generalmente al pueblo gitano, con especial arraigo en Andalucía. Cante, aire flamenco.
Timothy Barton
English translation:Hispano-Flemish
Explanation:
I just posted the wrong answer, but the right explanation. IN Charles V's empire in the XVI century, the ties between Spain and Flanders were strong, and this is the right term to describe the painting. (I am currently translating a chapter on Italian-Spanish relations in that period, and the connections to Flanders are discussed.) Good luck!
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hispano-Flemish
Patricia Rosas
5 -2Spanish Flamenco
Sonja Zibin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Spanish Flamenco


Explanation:
It is actually the same word...

Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez: yes, and besides I think it's a well-known word (like toros, sangría.. ;))
19 mins
  -> Many thanks!

disagree  Miguel Martin: si escribes Flamenco y traduces Hispano la primera referencia que viene a la mente es flamenco de andalucia, y no tiene nada que ver con pintura. Flemish corresponde a Flandes, y el idioma que se habla es el flamenco. si camarón levantara la cabeza!!! Óle
21 mins
  -> There are sites that confirm my suggestion. One of them: www.flamencoshop.com/paintings/home.htm

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ole..pero incorrecto...:)
23 mins
  -> There is another site: www.andalucia.com/flamenco/paintings/home.htm

disagree  Margarita Gonzalez: Not to worry, not to surrender, we all have certain knowledges, we all learn from each other, that's the goal, isn't it?
7 hrs
  -> Yes, you're perfectly right. Thank you! :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hispano-Flemish


Explanation:
I just posted the wrong answer, but the right explanation. IN Charles V's empire in the XVI century, the ties between Spain and Flanders were strong, and this is the right term to describe the painting. (I am currently translating a chapter on Italian-Spanish relations in that period, and the connections to Flanders are discussed.) Good luck!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Martin: esta es, buena y concia explicacion. Nada que ver con Flamenco y Camarón
14 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: de la isla..just kidding...of course the influence of Flemish painting
18 mins
  -> Thanks... I know it's hard to trade in the castanets for cold northern Europe...

agree  Nikki Graham
44 mins
  -> thanks, too, Nikki!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Nigel!

agree  María Roberto: That is!
6 hrs
  -> thank you, too...

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda. Sólo que no es sólo vínculos, Carlos V gobierna Flandes (es hijo de Juana la Loca, hija de los reyes católicos y de Felipe el Hermoso, archiduque de Flandes.
6 hrs
  -> Hola, MargaEsther! Y gracias como siempre para tus conocimientos enciclopédicos ;-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Muriel!