KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Construcción y etiquetación de hábeas

English translation: corpus building and tagging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:construcción y etiquetación de hábeas
English translation:corpus building and tagging
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

21:55 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: Construcción y etiquetación de hábeas
Name of a module for students specialising in "Linguistics and literature".

The only thing I can find is "habeas corpus", but that's a legal term, and this is in a section where everything's about theatre, literature, poetry etc...
Timothy Barton
corpus building and tagging OR building and tagging of corpora
Explanation:
I am all too familiar with corpora (that's the plural!) in linguistics and literature. We BUILD corpora and then we TAG them. I've done my share of that, and of that part I am 1000% sure. The "hábeas" part was new to me, since I have always heard "corpus" in Spanish, but I've done some research and find that it is used quite widely. I suppose it's the Spanish way of dealing with the translation of "corpus," which otherwise might be misunderstood.

relativa — A. Luna Alonso: Lingüística do discurso aplicada a traducción — J.
de D. ... **la caracterizació de man y hombre en un estudio de hábeas** — I. ...
www.porticolibrerias.es/c/PS661LIN.pdf
[MV note: that was what I did for my doctoral thesis: a corpus-based study of discourse analysis applied to translation.]

Desde un enfoque metodológico de **la lingüística de Hábeas Computacional** [MV note: =corpus-based computational linguistics], ...
procesamiento del discurso y su correspondiente comprensión lingüística. ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0716-58112004001500014&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es

hábeas computerizado de errores de estudiante de EFL”. [MV note: =computerized corpus, also known as a "concordance," of EFL student errors] eActas del XVII ...
discurso y grados de equivalencia (inglés/español)”. Lingüística Contrastiva, ...
www2.uah.es/filmo/PDF/investigacion/Memoria1999-00.pdf

Here is an interesting play on words:

Los trabajos reunidos en el presente volumen tiene por objeto delimitar, ordenar y analizar con cierto detalle determinados tipos de estructuras retórico-discursivas que, según suele reconocerse, alcanzan particular relevancia en el entramado lingüístico en los textos poéticos de los siglos XVI y XVII. Todos los trabajos responden a una misma metodología teórico-analítica, basada tanto en la tradición doctrinal de las "artes del lenguaje" de los tratadistas españoles de Gramática, Retórica y Poética de los siglos XVI y XVII, como en las aportaciones más aceptadas de la moderna lingüística, y **tienen como base empírica un amplio corpus de datos,** lo más homogéneo posible, extraído de textos poéticos del periodo indicado, **habeas corpus del que los ejemplos aducidos en cada caso no son mas que una muestra reducida**, pero que pueden considerarse suficientemente representativa.
http://www.tirant.com/detalle?articulo=8484425428



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-25 05:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of \"corpus building and tagging\":

The Lancaster Speech, Writing and Thought Presentation Spoken Corpus. Project Team. Mick Short is Professor of English Language and Literature, and joint Project Director along with Elena Semino and Tony McEnery. ... on the project, working on the building and tagging of the corpus. He is currently doing PhD research ... Heywood, was involved in **building and tagging the corpus** of spoken data ...
bowland-files.lancs.ac.uk/stwp/team.htm

... S. (in press), \"The application of a spoken corpus of learner English to teaching phonetics to Polish students\". In ... Collection of data. **Corpus building and tagging**. Analysis of data ...
www.staff.amu.edu.pl/~rlew/voicont.htm

Each of these consisted of **corpus building and tagging** tasks. Similarly there
were13 workpackages WP3.n for Catalan ,Danish ,Dutch ,English ...
www.hltcentral.org/usr_docs/ project-source/parole/ParoleFinal.pdf -

URCS AI Technical Reports
He, S., Ballard, DH, Gildea, DJ, \"**Building and Tagging** with an Affect ...
This report describes **a corpus of task-oriented dialogues** set in the TRAINS domain ...
www.cs.rochester.edu/trs/ai-trs.html


... ICAME Journal includes papers relevant to **corpus building and tagging**, you ... systems: a study based on a computerised corpus of Spanish learners of ...
torvald.aksis.uib.no/corpora/2002-2/0201.html

Document: **Building and Tagging** with an Affect Lexicon ... commonsense corpus
affective computing emotions affect lexicon. Issue Date:, Jan-2004 ...
https://urresearch.rochester.edu/handle/1802/727
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corpus building and tagging OR building and tagging of corpora
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Literary CorpusMaría Roberto
5construction and labeling of realms/experiences/areas (of knowledge)
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Construcción y etiquetación de hábeas
construction and labeling of realms/experiences/areas (of knowledge)


Explanation:
(...)Para hablar de televisión, es preciso definir un hábeas, o sea, un conjunto de experiencias que definan lo que estamos denominando televisión (...)
http://www.comminit.com/la/pensamientoestrategico/lasth/lasl...

Further references:

Medicina Social
... evidencia y metodología y resulta difícil reconocer un trabajo de hábeas nacional... "Crear una nueva cultura no significa sólo hacer individualmente ...
www.llanchipal.cl/Medicina_Social/vigenciaMS.htm

Definición de Educación Social
Pero eso es solo un paso en la construcción de una profesión. ... A través de esta área de conocimientos disponemos de un hábeas sistemático de ...
www.eduso.net/red/definicion.htm

Documentos: COMUNICACIÓN PARA EL DESARROLLO URBANO
En este sentido, los campos que podrían convertirse en el hábeas de la... Contemporáneamente la construcción de ciudadanía se logra por medio de procesos ...
www2.metodista.br/unesco/PCLA/revista9/documentos%209-16.htm

[RTF] ¿Construcción de Conocimientos Pedagógicos
La inclusión social y educativa, como construcción de conocimiento, lo exponemos, ... ya no solo de los conceptos inherentes al hábeas de la Pedagogía,...
www.educarchile.cl/ntg/investigador/1560/articles-93477_rec...

Papeles de Trabajo, 1: Resumen / Abstract
Los mecanismos (o dispositivos) de construcción de esa relación de confianza ... y sólo algunas breves referencias se encontrarán en el hábeas luhmanniano. ...
www.gceis.org/papeles1.htm

TerritorioDigital.com «« Pionero en Internet - Primero en ...
... publicado por la sección Economía de El Territorio encontramos la razón suficiente y necesaria para movilizar la construcción de Hábeas, pues con tan ...
www.territoriodigital.com/notas/noticias/cotidiano.asp?2002...

[PDF] PROYECTO
sistematización en un hábeas léxico, concienciar a directivos y docentes de que la ... acuerdo a los criterios expuestos, en un proceso de construcción ...
www.cba.gov.ar/imagenes/fotos/deip_108.pdf


Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This isn't the "lingo" used in linguistics.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Construcción y etiquetación de hábeas
Literary Corpus


Explanation:
Key words: narratology, discourse analysis, semiology.
Authors: Bachtin, Kristeva, Van Dijk, Ecco, Barthes.



    www.columbia.edu/itc/visualarts/r4100/inter.html - 16k
María Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This only a partial answer.
3 hrs
  -> You are right, Muriel.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Construcción y etiquetación de hábeas
corpus building and tagging OR building and tagging of corpora


Explanation:
I am all too familiar with corpora (that's the plural!) in linguistics and literature. We BUILD corpora and then we TAG them. I've done my share of that, and of that part I am 1000% sure. The "hábeas" part was new to me, since I have always heard "corpus" in Spanish, but I've done some research and find that it is used quite widely. I suppose it's the Spanish way of dealing with the translation of "corpus," which otherwise might be misunderstood.

relativa — A. Luna Alonso: Lingüística do discurso aplicada a traducción — J.
de D. ... **la caracterizació de man y hombre en un estudio de hábeas** — I. ...
www.porticolibrerias.es/c/PS661LIN.pdf
[MV note: that was what I did for my doctoral thesis: a corpus-based study of discourse analysis applied to translation.]

Desde un enfoque metodológico de **la lingüística de Hábeas Computacional** [MV note: =corpus-based computational linguistics], ...
procesamiento del discurso y su correspondiente comprensión lingüística. ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0716-58112004001500014&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es

hábeas computerizado de errores de estudiante de EFL”. [MV note: =computerized corpus, also known as a "concordance," of EFL student errors] eActas del XVII ...
discurso y grados de equivalencia (inglés/español)”. Lingüística Contrastiva, ...
www2.uah.es/filmo/PDF/investigacion/Memoria1999-00.pdf

Here is an interesting play on words:

Los trabajos reunidos en el presente volumen tiene por objeto delimitar, ordenar y analizar con cierto detalle determinados tipos de estructuras retórico-discursivas que, según suele reconocerse, alcanzan particular relevancia en el entramado lingüístico en los textos poéticos de los siglos XVI y XVII. Todos los trabajos responden a una misma metodología teórico-analítica, basada tanto en la tradición doctrinal de las "artes del lenguaje" de los tratadistas españoles de Gramática, Retórica y Poética de los siglos XVI y XVII, como en las aportaciones más aceptadas de la moderna lingüística, y **tienen como base empírica un amplio corpus de datos,** lo más homogéneo posible, extraído de textos poéticos del periodo indicado, **habeas corpus del que los ejemplos aducidos en cada caso no son mas que una muestra reducida**, pero que pueden considerarse suficientemente representativa.
http://www.tirant.com/detalle?articulo=8484425428



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-25 05:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of \"corpus building and tagging\":

The Lancaster Speech, Writing and Thought Presentation Spoken Corpus. Project Team. Mick Short is Professor of English Language and Literature, and joint Project Director along with Elena Semino and Tony McEnery. ... on the project, working on the building and tagging of the corpus. He is currently doing PhD research ... Heywood, was involved in **building and tagging the corpus** of spoken data ...
bowland-files.lancs.ac.uk/stwp/team.htm

... S. (in press), \"The application of a spoken corpus of learner English to teaching phonetics to Polish students\". In ... Collection of data. **Corpus building and tagging**. Analysis of data ...
www.staff.amu.edu.pl/~rlew/voicont.htm

Each of these consisted of **corpus building and tagging** tasks. Similarly there
were13 workpackages WP3.n for Catalan ,Danish ,Dutch ,English ...
www.hltcentral.org/usr_docs/ project-source/parole/ParoleFinal.pdf -

URCS AI Technical Reports
He, S., Ballard, DH, Gildea, DJ, \"**Building and Tagging** with an Affect ...
This report describes **a corpus of task-oriented dialogues** set in the TRAINS domain ...
www.cs.rochester.edu/trs/ai-trs.html


... ICAME Journal includes papers relevant to **corpus building and tagging**, you ... systems: a study based on a computerised corpus of Spanish learners of ...
torvald.aksis.uib.no/corpora/2002-2/0201.html

Document: **Building and Tagging** with an Affect Lexicon ... commonsense corpus
affective computing emotions affect lexicon. Issue Date:, Jan-2004 ...
https://urresearch.rochester.edu/handle/1802/727

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Roberto: That´s our "lingo". Corpus building and tagging.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  William Pairman: Stunning work :o)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, William! Very kind of you!

agree  Daniel Coria: I have to join the group of "agreers". Saludos!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  xxxtazdog: just came across this one in the archives, and it was a big help. Thanks!
225 days
  -> Thanks, Cindy! Nice to hear from you!