KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Hipe

English translation: hyperrealist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipe (hiperrealista)
English translation:hyperrealist
Entered by: jrb

15:20 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: Hipe
This is a style of painting. We have done various art translations and have a good knowledge of art but have never come across this term before. Is it possible they just mean "Hippy"? All help gratefully received.

"Debido a que el equipo de pintores de **** esta formado por mas de 40 artistas , es capaz de ofertar todos los estilos y tendencias pictóricas: Clásico , Orientalista, Hipe, Impresionista, Contemporáneo, Frescos, Abstractos…"
DylanS
Spain
hyperrealist
Explanation:
I thought there must be more to this, as I've never heard of "hippy" as a style of painting along with classicism, impressionism and frescos etc...

I think this must either be an abbreviation of the Spanish "hiperrealista", or just a typing mistake, e.g:

Busco.com : Pintura - [ Translate this page ]
Arte contemporáneo y abstracto con elementos figurativos. ... distintas tendencias:
Pintura clasica, orientalista, hiperrealista, impresionista, etc. ...
www.busco.com/arte/pintura/todo.html

reproduciones cuadros retratos oleo - [ Translate this page ]
... com bodegón naturaleza muerta hiperrealista arte arte hiperrealistas cuadros
... oleo cuadros van gohg impresionista retratos impresionista oleo cuadros ...
reproducir-cuadros.tripod.com

ARTISTAS (Existen multitud de páginas dedicadas a los grandes ... - [ Translate this page ]
Muestra de la pintura hiperrealista de Isabel de Frías, ... Pintora impresionista
en cuya obra se aprecia un gran manejo de la luz y del color ...
www.manueljodar.com/artered/artistas.asp

oil art site submit - about oil art site submit
... Kristoffer Contemporary Swedish artist shows hyperrealist and surrealist ... Weber,
symbolism, impressionism, expressionism, modern, classic, drawing, pencil ...
artmam.net/oil_art_site_submit-429.htm

PicassoMio.com Guide - styles
Styles. Abstract. A form of art that does not attempt to represent the world
around us. ... Hyperrealist art is highly detailed, often photographically so. ...
www.picassomio.com/guide/styles/en/
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Seems to make more sense to me than Hippy. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hippy
Marcelo González
4hyperrealistjrb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hippy


Explanation:
I think you might be right. :-)

Hopper's Hippie Art: 60s sixties style hippy artWhen I was a kid, I always knew that I loved to draw, paint and create. As an adult, art was always fun, but career paths never allowed me the time to ...
www.hoppershippieart.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-07-26 16:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be spelled \"hippie\"

Welcome to old Hippie Art, the cyberspace gallery of George Beil. ... Old Hippie Art is the home of ALL ORIGINAL IMAGES and digital art as well as ...
www.oldhippieart.com/

hippy=hippie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-26 16:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en que incurrió por ejemplo el arte hippie en los años 60/70: estos artistas creyeron que tirar el intelecto a la basura era lo mismo que trascenderlo, ...
www.projazz.cl/v2/index.php?obj_id=978 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Tapatios.com Guadalajara, Mexico | Tianguis - [ Translate this page ]Descripción: Arte Hippie Domicilio:Calzada Independencia Guadalajara, Jalisco. Día: Sabado. Divider. Tianguis El Baratillo. Descripción: Tradicional ...
www.tapatios.com/guadalajara/tianguis.shtml - 26k - Cached

hippy=hippie

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperrealist


Explanation:
I thought there must be more to this, as I've never heard of "hippy" as a style of painting along with classicism, impressionism and frescos etc...

I think this must either be an abbreviation of the Spanish "hiperrealista", or just a typing mistake, e.g:

Busco.com : Pintura - [ Translate this page ]
Arte contemporáneo y abstracto con elementos figurativos. ... distintas tendencias:
Pintura clasica, orientalista, hiperrealista, impresionista, etc. ...
www.busco.com/arte/pintura/todo.html

reproduciones cuadros retratos oleo - [ Translate this page ]
... com bodegón naturaleza muerta hiperrealista arte arte hiperrealistas cuadros
... oleo cuadros van gohg impresionista retratos impresionista oleo cuadros ...
reproducir-cuadros.tripod.com

ARTISTAS (Existen multitud de páginas dedicadas a los grandes ... - [ Translate this page ]
Muestra de la pintura hiperrealista de Isabel de Frías, ... Pintora impresionista
en cuya obra se aprecia un gran manejo de la luz y del color ...
www.manueljodar.com/artered/artistas.asp

oil art site submit - about oil art site submit
... Kristoffer Contemporary Swedish artist shows hyperrealist and surrealist ... Weber,
symbolism, impressionism, expressionism, modern, classic, drawing, pencil ...
artmam.net/oil_art_site_submit-429.htm

PicassoMio.com Guide - styles
Styles. Abstract. A form of art that does not attempt to represent the world
around us. ... Hyperrealist art is highly detailed, often photographically so. ...
www.picassomio.com/guide/styles/en/

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems to make more sense to me than Hippy. Thanks