ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

gallináceas

English translation: chicks/chicken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gallináceas
English translation:chicks/chicken
Entered by: MargaEsther

10:45 Aug 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: gallináceas
context, a magic show: Tenemos unas gallináceas que juegan con una cuerda comprada en un gran almacén, hacen aparecer y desaparecer nudos.
Ben Curtis
chicks/chicken
Explanation:
En esta frase, usaría simplemente chicks pues se trata de un acto de magia y creo que da el sentido lúdico y, al mismo tiempo, genérico.
Selected response from:

MargaEsther
Grading comment
tienes razon! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chicks/chickenMargaEsther
4 +1chicken-like birds/Galliformes/Gallinaceusmaylu
5hens
Jonia Tamburi
5 -1gallinaceousJooske


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gallináceas
chicken-like birds/Galliformes/Gallinaceus


Explanation:
I believe the first term would fit better, it sounds more colloquial. Hope it helps :)

megapode -- Encyclopædia Britannica - [ Traduzca esta página ]
megapode (family Megapodiidae), any of 12 species of Australasian chickenlike
birds (order Galliformes) that bury their eggs to hatch them.
www.britannica.com/eb/ article-9051791?query=vertical%20incubator&ct= - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

gall NC p1.p65
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
classified in the order: GALLIFORME. Different bird. species are grouped together in
... common the qualities of being wild and chicken-like. Species in ...
www.wildlife.utah.gov/projectwild/ newsletters/00fall-nc.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-08-16 11:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gallinaceous..skipped the \"o\" :)

maylu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: "Chicken-like birds" could work. Also "domestic fowl".
22 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gallináceas
gallinaceous


Explanation:
In Dutch "hoenderachtigen" which is in English "gallinaceous".
For the context one could think of "gallina=hen or chick" but it is more general if you take it literal.
We have here some chickens on a line we bought in a big store to make them appear and disappear naked. Or thing like that......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-08-16 11:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In choosing my words i think of the magician who explains some to the public, he would most probably not say \"some hens\" or \"some chickens\" but a more expensive word to make impression, so he did not buy the line in the store around the corner but in a biiiiiiiiiig store.
I think the words are chosen very carefully for their double meanings, especially if this is a latin-american text. Even if anybody could see it was a normal chicken the magician would make it something very technical, he could invent a new word, gallinaceouses to add to the magic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-08-16 12:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now the other part is missing. I wrote nudo can be naked, but as well a snare, springe, button. So indeed the chickens can appear snared or naked. With a line the tied / snared could be very logical, but to know for sure we need the next line in the description.

Jooske
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: neutral - gallinaceous is an adjective in English
6 mins
  -> yeah, you're right; in this context one could say chicks, some poultry, some hens as i think it has a bit of a double meaning.

disagree  Rebecca Hendry: You seem to have totally misunderstood the sentence. These birds are not "on" the string, they are playing with it, tying and untying knots in it. And there is nothing naked about them.
23 mins
  -> nudo = naked, but also a button, snare, springe, so they could appear and disappear snared as well. To know for sure we would need the next line of the story.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gallináceas
chicks/chicken


Explanation:
En esta frase, usaría simplemente chicks pues se trata de un acto de magia y creo que da el sentido lúdico y, al mismo tiempo, genérico.

MargaEsther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
tienes razon! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gallinᣥas
hens


Explanation:
The term gallina means a hen. Chicken may also be used especially if the meat is cooked.

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish