KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

A flor de piel

English translation: Under the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A flor de piel
English translation:Under the skin
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:47 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: A flor de piel
This is the title given to a photograph. It shows a toreador seen from the back and the reflection of his front seen in a mirror. It's fairly erotic because he is wearing the traditional toreador clothing which clearly delineates the outlines of his body.
Elizabeth Ferrer
Under the skin
Explanation:
This phrase is used for emotions (fear, love, tears) that are about to burst...

I think you could borrow the title from the movie:

http://www.zinema.com/pelicula/2001/aflordep.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-20 23:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A flor de piel. - [ Translate this page ]
A flor de piel. ... A flor de piel. (1997) ***Under the Skin.*** Género: Drama Nacionalidad: Gran Bretaña Director: Carine Adler Actores: Samantha Morton ...
www.culturalianet.com/art/ver.php?art=7787 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Under the skin
Coral Getino
4skin deepRefugio
3Second skinxxxCMJ_Trans
3Skintight
David Russi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skintight


Explanation:
Maybe...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Second skin


Explanation:
another idea

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Under the skin


Explanation:
This phrase is used for emotions (fear, love, tears) that are about to burst...

I think you could borrow the title from the movie:

http://www.zinema.com/pelicula/2001/aflordep.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-20 23:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A flor de piel. - [ Translate this page ]
A flor de piel. ... A flor de piel. (1997) ***Under the Skin.*** Género: Drama Nacionalidad: Gran Bretaña Director: Carine Adler Actores: Samantha Morton ...
www.culturalianet.com/art/ver.php?art=7787 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin deep


Explanation:
The implication here is that he may look good on the outside (and apparently relishes his appearance in the mirror), but does he have what it takes on the inside (to face the bull)?

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28