KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Tu imagen te perrique

English translation: Tu imagen te perSiGue, I guess


00:11 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: Tu imagen te perrique
This is the title of a photograph. The photo is a sort of surreal scene of a mannequin or classical sculpture posed as if it is repairing a car raised on a lift.
eferrer
English translation:Tu imagen te perSiGue, I guess
Explanation:
A typo, I think. Perrique doesn't exist.
Your image is after you, Your image chasses you, something like that.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-21 00:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

r and s, and g and q are quite similar.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
We found an alternate copy of the photo without this title. As Kelly Jane Wallis, the other poster states, we'll never know what title meant since the artist is now passed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Your own image perriques you
Kelly-Jane Wallis
1Tu imagen te perSiGue, I guess
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tu imagen te perSiGue, I guess


Explanation:
A typo, I think. Perrique doesn't exist.
Your image is after you, Your image chasses you, something like that.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-21 00:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

r and s, and g and q are quite similar.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
We found an alternate copy of the photo without this title. As Kelly Jane Wallis, the other poster states, we'll never know what title meant since the artist is now passed.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Your own image perriques you


Explanation:
Hello, Juan's suggestion seems pretty much spot on to me that the letters are jumbled....but since it is the name of a work of art, perhaps tha artist has made up their own expression......could your image perrique someone? I doubt if we'll ever know!

Kelly-Jane Wallis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8