ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

petróleo (color)

English translation: petrol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petróleo (color)
English translation:petrol
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

06:41 Jun 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: petróleo (color)
Nombre de color en español: petróleo

De una frase correspondiente a una poesía que reza "líneas infinitas de turquesas, petróleos, azules".

GRACIAS!
Martin Fernandez Cufre
Argentina
petrol
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-14 06:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it was Mercedes Benz that used to run an add in car magazines, that said something like "How to get 100,00o miles out of ten gallons of petrol", or some such, showing a photo of a car painted with "petrol" color paint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-06-14 06:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of a "petrol" Porsche: http://forums.vwvortex.com/zerothread?id=2394160 Scroll down to the 5th photo.

And an example of a microphone in the same "petrol blue" color:
http://www.planetharmonica.com/ph2/VE/TMDescriptifUK.htm (scroll down to the "Astatic JT-30/Bluesblaster").

It seems like this color is also called "bluette". http://www.alfabb.com/bb/forums/showthread.php?t=479 (scroll down to the third posting).


Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6petrolStuart Allsop
4petroleum
eleanor rylance
4petrol bluexxxCMJ_Trans
3teal / teal blueCatalina Connon
3gris
Robert Roata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gris


Explanation:
maybe...

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
petrol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-14 06:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it was Mercedes Benz that used to run an add in car magazines, that said something like "How to get 100,00o miles out of ten gallons of petrol", or some such, showing a photo of a car painted with "petrol" color paint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-06-14 06:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of a "petrol" Porsche: http://forums.vwvortex.com/zerothread?id=2394160 Scroll down to the 5th photo.

And an example of a microphone in the same "petrol blue" color:
http://www.planetharmonica.com/ph2/VE/TMDescriptifUK.htm (scroll down to the "Astatic JT-30/Bluesblaster").

It seems like this color is also called "bluette". http://www.alfabb.com/bb/forums/showthread.php?t=479 (scroll down to the third posting).




Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero: definitivamente! Hay un color (de ropa) llamado petróleo
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  William Pairman: Was going to go with petrol blue till I noticed this was a poem and the next word is blue. In this case deffo just petrol :o)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, William!

agree  Limasalo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lídia!

agree  uxia90
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, uxia90!

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica!

agree  Dominic Gourd
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dominic!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petrol blue


Explanation:
Product name: Large Bespoke Ebury Material: Box Calf Colour: Petrol Blue ... (colour) of a greyish blue colour, tinted with green. ... petrol blue - petrol ...
20687.oil.rfni70.org/

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petroleum


Explanation:
I think this may be a slightly more poetic-sounding version of answers already given. Also I always thought it was called "petroleum" rather than petrol. Depends of course on the scan and metre of the line in question.
I understand this colour to be more of a deep-sea greeny blue than a grey-blue.

eleanor rylance
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teal / teal blue


Explanation:
Petrol blue is right of course, but perhaps teal is more poetic


The noun TEAL has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: a shade of green tinged with blue
Synonyms: bluish green, blue-green

http://www.answers.com/topic/teal


petrol blue

(colour) a greyish blue colour, tinted with green.
[edit]
Adjective
petrol blue

(colour) of a greyish blue colour, tinted with green.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/petrol_blue


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8