KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

guiñol

English translation: Puppet (Guignol) Theater Workshop


08:27 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Theater
Spanish term or phrase: guiñol
The sentence is "Taller de Teatro Guiñol," from an actress' resume.

I'm not sure if the translation would be "guignol" or "hand puppet," or something else.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Iván Rodríguez R.
English translation:Puppet (Guignol) Theater Workshop
Explanation:
Puppet Theater Workshop
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra opinión y apoyo.

P. D. I always used the word "guiñol" to mean "theater where characters are represented by hand-puppets." Later I learned in English "guignol" had also other meanings, more commonly used.

Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Puppet (Guignol) Theater Workshop
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Puppetry Workshop or Hand Puppet Workshop
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1Puppet show workshop
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puppet show workshop


Explanation:

Yup!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-02 08:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Spiral Q Puppet Theater - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Winter Puppet Show, Workshop & Indoor Parade Age Group: 5-12 Duration: 1 hour Price: $7 per person (minimum) Now booking for Winter 2003 & 2004! ...
www.spiralq.org/performances.html - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

A Female Man-and-puppet Show Performer - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
In the early 1980s, she founded her own puppet show workshop. But her husband did not want her to do it, because he thought a woman should stay at home ...
www.chinaculture.org/gb/en_chinaway/2005-01/18/content_6508... - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Events at Calabazas Branch - SJLibrary.org - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Puppet Show Workshop 1 Do you like puppets? Come for a puppet workshop - 3rd grade and up. Tue, Aug 22 3:00 PM, Puppet Show Workshop 2 Do you like puppets? ...
www.sjlibrary.org/about/locations/calabazas/events.htm - 22k - 31. Juli 2006 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

TRAVEL GUIDE- Chuncheon Puppet Festival - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Publication of 10 years history of the festival, Puppet Show Workshop, Puppet Show Scenario Contest. Other events. public sales of dolls and puppets by ...
www.iccn.co.kr/zz_iccn/english/we1423_0.html - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

:: Pendar.net : Paper Theater of France in IAF - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
It should be mentioned that the puppet show workshop of France would be held in the Iranian Artists' Forum (IAF) from April 12-15 (12:00-15:00). ...
www.pendar.net/en/main1.asp?a_id=509 - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CPCC: 2006 Literary Festival Pre-Weekend Events - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Puppet Show Workshop for Children - Participants will perform in the 11:00 puppet show (Registration Required) Lona Bartlett. 11:00 - 11:50 am ...
www.cpcc.edu/literary/2006/events/preweekend.asp - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

online booking form - just puppets - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
I wish to book the Puppet Show / Workshop /Bouncer as indicated. (Please make your choice from the boxes below. All prices are displayed throughout our web ...
www.justpuppets.co.uk/bookform.htm - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

(Where to see a Punch and Judy Show) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Have the opportunity to use the puppets in a short puppet show. Workshop led by Jocey Bright, Dawn Davis and Mary Hamlin. Aurora Valentinetti Puppet Museum, ...
www.puppets.inuk.com/americas/usroundup.htm - 84k - 31. Juli 2006 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

International Childrens Festival - Šibenik - Croatia - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Some fifteen years ago there was only a puppet show workshop, now there are about twenty different workshops. When I was a child some of the terms such as ...
www.mdf-si.org/eng/index.asp - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] JOURNAL
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
sculpting, puppet show/workshop, and live children’s music. A teen exhibition area will. feature teen bands, Miss Teen Maryland, and fun activities for ...
www.tok.org/pdfs/government/journal/2005-08_journal.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
2 hrs
  -> thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Puppet (Guignol) Theater Workshop


Explanation:
Puppet Theater Workshop

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra opinión y apoyo.

P. D. I always used the word "guiñol" to mean "theater where characters are represented by hand-puppets." Later I learned in English "guignol" had also other meanings, more commonly used.

Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Esteve: Puppet theatre without the "guignol"
1 hr
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  xxxoligreen: In Ian Gibson's biography of Lorca, he uses the term "guignol" (in italics) to refer to an Andalusian (farcical?) theater that the poet used as a medium in his early years. I don't see how a text would use "guiñol" to refer to "puppet".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Note to Oligreen: DRAE = GUIÑOL: m. Representación teatral por medio de títeres movidos con las manos
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puppetry Workshop or Hand Puppet Workshop


Explanation:
Hola, Iván. Es un término que da lata porque distintos idiomas han adoptado "Guignol" e incluso -como nosotros los hispanohablantes, hemos adaptado sus grafía. En inglés es sólo hand puppet, y "guignol" se usa sólo en el contexto de "Grand Guignol", pero se refiere a un género teatral emparentado con la farsa y que puede usar o no títeres de mano e incluso combinarlos con actores. Quizá sepas más de tu clienta o le puedas preguntar si el taller de marras pudo ser sobre manejo del títere de mano o sobre construcción de títere de mano (Todos los buenos titiriteros se precian de fabricar sus propios títeres, but don't get me started porque me emociona). En todo caso yo me inclinaría por el más genérico Puppetry, ya que es correcto y más abarcador.
La forma francesa suele evitarse en inglés, excepto al referirse a Grand Guignol, género emparentado con la farsa y que a veces puede recordar al Esperpento de Del Valle Inclán. Sugeriría evitar palabras, como theater, show, pues es como añadir a un taller de expresión corporal la palabra teatral. Añado un enlace porque tiene buenas definiciones ilustradas. (Perdón inicié esto hace un montón de tiempo pero me interrumpió el montón de bomberazos).

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much Thanks