KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

platificado

English translation: silvered


01:19 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Colors
Spanish term or phrase: platificado
This comes from an extensive word list of colors called "Options" that has included "unpainted" and "laminated" among the words. This "platificado" has no context. Can anyone help me with its most likely English translation in such a list?
kifriedman
United States
English translation:silvered
Explanation:
On etymological grounds (plata=silver).

Please see references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2silveredRobert Forstag
4 +1plasticized
David Russi
3plastificatedmar52


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silvered


Explanation:
On etymological grounds (plata=silver).

Please see references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_icons
    Reference: http://www.worcesterart.org/Collection/Japanese/1969.110b.ht...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Makes sense to me!
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: To me too!
302 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasticized


Explanation:
While I agree with mar52's interpretation "plastificated" is incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-05 01:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that plasticized means " : to make plastic", but the Spanish "plastificado" can mean "laminated"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
301 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastificated


Explanation:
Pienso que es un error, debería ser "plastificado".

Con el contexto dado, "sin pintura", "laminado", me inclino a pensar que se trata de plastificado = plastificated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 02:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viendo la respuesta de David, (siempre suponiendo que "platificado" es un typo), laminado y plastificado no son dos procesos iguales. El plastificado es un acabado que se le da a una superficie básicamente para protegerla y también por razones de estética.

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
plastificado
m. Acción y resultado de plastificar.


plastificar
tr. Agregar plastificante a una materia.
Recubrir con una lámina fina de plástico papeles,documentos,telas,etc.:
he plastificado mi carné de estudiante.


... finish similar to a plastificated paper (but here the adherence ... as they dry, creating a great surface that won't crack ... it's available outside the US - I couldn't find it my ...www.geocities.com/dbplastic/plastic/painting.html - 24k

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
laminar 1
adj. Que tiene forma de lámina.
[Estructura] de un cuerpo cuando está formado por varias capas superpuestas:
la mica es un mineral laminar.

laminar 2
tr. Hacer láminas, planchas, etc.
Recubrir con láminas.
Las láminas no son necesariamente de plástico.

Lo he visto como plastificated, pero plasticized tambièn se usa.
Sería bueno saber sobre qué tipo de superficie va el laminado, plastificado, ...
Espero que te sirva de algo la información.





mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish