KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

postalero

English translation: postcard rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:postalero
English translation:postcard rack
Entered by: William Pairman

09:57 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art publication
Spanish term or phrase: postalero
talking about art and postcards:

Ver las postales, el postalero y las sacas de correos de diferentes países nos hace adivinar diferentes usos y nos induce a reconocernos como espectadores, como móviles y promiscuos, más que como estables fruidores del arte.
William Pairman
Spain
postcard rack
Explanation:
display rack, stand, holder...

just guessing.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Great stuff, cheers! Thanks too to Charlotte :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3postcard rack
urst
3collection of postxxxcw010


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection of post


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
postcard rack


Explanation:
display rack, stand, holder...

just guessing.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great stuff, cheers! Thanks too to Charlotte :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, apparently...see http://images.google.es/images?hl=en&q=postalero&sa=N&tab=wi
1 hr

agree  Transteam
2 hrs

agree  Susana Mate
3 hrs