KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cualquier apariencia académica deliberada

English translation: lacks any appearance of academic calculation


18:28 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art museum exhibit
Spanish term or phrase: cualquier apariencia académica deliberada
Les copio un trocito de la descripción de un cuadro del famoso pintor mexicano Diego Rivera, La banista de Tehuantepec (no me funciona el alt 164, no sé por qué). Ahi va:

La imagen terrenal de imperturbable sensualidad muestra a una mujer indígena de perfil absorta en su propia íntima y efímera belleza, mientras ella permance ajena al espectador. Como tal, esta pintura de un evento efímero sin indicación de coqueteo representa una concepción no común de belleza física. Es una visión que carece de ***cualquier apariencia académica deliberada*** sobre las mujeres mexicanas.

Muchas gracias a todos.
teju
English translation:lacks any appearance of academic calculation
Explanation:
I like academic artifice better, as it seems like that better fits the tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-04 18:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just afraid that it would not be a literal enough translation but "lacks any appearance of academic artifice" seems nicer than calculation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-05 17:03:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, teju. I think this one was case of building off of each others ideas.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
This was tough to grade, since most of the helpful ideas were offered on top as suggestions. But you were right on track when you made your comment about academic definitions of beauty. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lacks any appearance of academic calculation
Ronnie McKee
4any formally studied appearance
Edward Tully
4any calculated pedantic image
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any calculated pedantic image


Explanation:
that lacks any calculated pedantic image of Mexican women ...

or perhaps: that avoids a calculated pedantic image.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks also to you Patricia for agreeing that "academic" was a word that needed to be included. I wish I could've shared the kudos. Gracias.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any formally studied appearance


Explanation:
just an option - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacks any appearance of academic calculation


Explanation:
I like academic artifice better, as it seems like that better fits the tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-04 18:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just afraid that it would not be a literal enough translation but "lacks any appearance of academic artifice" seems nicer than calculation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-05 17:03:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, teju. I think this one was case of building off of each others ideas.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was tough to grade, since most of the helpful ideas were offered on top as suggestions. But you were right on track when you made your comment about academic definitions of beauty. Thanks for your help!