KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

muestra una relación, tanto temáticamente como formalmente

English translation: shows a relationship, both thematically as well as formally


18:31 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art museum exhibit
Spanish term or phrase: muestra una relación, tanto temáticamente como formalmente
Otra descripción de una obra, esta vez de Fermín Revueltas, llamada La Barranca de Oblatos. Texto:

Este paisaje panorámico, que parece un mural en su concepción, ***muestra una relación, tanto temáticamente como formalmente*** con los frescos de Rivera.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
teju
English translation:shows a relationship, both thematically as well as formally
Explanation:
There are hits on Google at art and literary sites for this phrase ("both thematically as well as formally"), but to be honest, I'm not sure what a "formal" versus a "thematic" relationship means ...

www.secession.at/art/2004_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-04 18:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't decide if Edward is right or if I am: "they are in both theme and form related to Rivera's frescos". Are style and form interchangeable?
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia. Gracias también por los enlaces.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shows a relationship, both thematically as well as formally
Patricia Rosas
4shows a relation, both thematically and stylistically
Edward Tully


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shows a relation, both thematically and stylistically


Explanation:
I think "formally" here would be out of place - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shows a relationship, both thematically as well as formally


Explanation:
There are hits on Google at art and literary sites for this phrase ("both thematically as well as formally"), but to be honest, I'm not sure what a "formal" versus a "thematic" relationship means ...

www.secession.at/art/2004_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-04 18:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't decide if Edward is right or if I am: "they are in both theme and form related to Rivera's frescos". Are style and form interchangeable?


    Reference: http://www.artpace.org/aboutTheExhibition.php?axid=178&sort=...
    Reference: http://www.artnode.org/art/recke/text/fullmoon.htm
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia. Gracias también por los enlaces.