KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

orfebrería

English translation: gold and silverware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orfebrería
English translation:gold and silverware
Entered by: Jane Ashford

08:04 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: orfebrería
I wasn't sure which field to put this in!
This is from a text on jewellery production. Joyería en plata, joyería en oro and orfebrería are listed as components of the jewellery-making sector.
thanks!
Jane Ashford
gold and silverware
Explanation:
jewellery has already been specified, so these are objects, therefore. The above, as you can see in Google, is a common collocation
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5goldsmithingxxxoligreen
4gold and silverware
Nikki Graham
4craftsmenship in precious metals
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goldsmithing


Explanation:
good luck!

xxxoligreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftsmenship in precious metals


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-09-07 08:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: craftsmanship in precious metals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-09-07 08:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He optado por poner una traducción que engloba el oro y la plata ya que el contexto diferencia entre "Joyería en plata", "joyería en oro" y "orfebrería", de forma que puedas poner:

silver work, gold work and craftmanship in precious metals.

Saludos,


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold and silverware


Explanation:
jewellery has already been specified, so these are objects, therefore. The above, as you can see in Google, is a common collocation


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22gold+and+silverwar...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks Nikki!