KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tratamiento de la línea

English translation: technique or drawing technique


14:34 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento de la línea
This is from a Mexican text talking about pre-Hispanic mural painting. I've found a few instances of "treatment of the line" in reference to painting and drawing, but I'm not convinced that's a good choice. Would "the drawing style" be too far removed from the original? Any other ideas? TIA!!

A pesar de que aún no se han hecho estudios de la técnica utilizada, Marquina (1971) determinó que está al temple sobre un aplanado seco, aunque algunos tramos están sobre lodo y otras sobre una mezcla pobre de cal y arena; el tratamiento diferente de la línea sugiere que fue hecho por dos o más artistas.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:technique or drawing technique
Explanation:
or I think your own translation using "style" is perfectly good
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treatment of line
Eleonora Hantzsch
3technique or drawing technique
Ronnie McKee
2line tratment
Mara Campbell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technique or drawing technique


Explanation:
or I think your own translation using "style" is perfectly good

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment of line


Explanation:
I think it's correct to use the expression "treatment of line". In my opinion, "dawing style"or drawing technique is a much broader term and conveys a different meaning.


    Reference: http://www.ccds.charlotte.nc.us/History/Americas/05/westerbe...
Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eleonora, I appreciate the link, but honestly, that is clearly a poor translation from the Spanish so I think that "treatment of the line" is really a calque...


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
line tratment


Explanation:
No soy nada experta, pero me suena haberlo visto así.
Saludos.

Mara Campbell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish