KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

intervencion

English translation: intervention


23:43 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: intervencion
This term is used repeatedly in a description of an artist's work. One example is "intervenciones arquitectónicas", but it is not used exclusively to describe architectural works.
Thomas Whitney
English translation:intervention
Explanation:
yo creo que se usa en los mismos contextos que en español: expresiones artísticas, arquitectónicas, etc...
Selected response from:

Albert Giralt
Grading comment
This seems to be the best way to describe the action, which is basically an artist using a building's architecture (or some other already-existing entity) as his/her canvas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interventionAlbert Giralt
4action/s
neilmac
4participation; involvement
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intervention


Explanation:
yo creo que se usa en los mismos contextos que en español: expresiones artísticas, arquitectónicas, etc...

Albert Giralt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the best way to describe the action, which is basically an artist using a building's architecture (or some other already-existing entity) as his/her canvas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
6 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Fabio Descalzi
17 mins
  -> Gracias Fabio

agree  Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine: Coincido
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Maria Garcia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation; involvement


Explanation:
Spanish term or phrase: intervención

An interview with a Mexican clay sculptor, who speaks of the importance of drawing to the formation of his sculptural concepts:

"Me paso todo el día dibujando. Esa magia de poner un punto en una hoja y que te pueda hablar de muchas cosas... de perspectiva, de intervención."



Albert BrandtKudoZ activity
Questions: 10 (all closed)
Answers: 0

United States

Flag or filter this asker:

participation, involvement
Hola Al,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-14 03:13:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intervención, f. 1. intervention, interference 2. participation
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

\"involvement\" as in: \"to occupy (as oneself) absorbingly; especially: to commit (as oneself) emotionally.\"
Merriam-Webster\'s©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-15 03:49:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Al.
Conocí el antiguo Convento Churubusco, pues una de mis hermanas se casó justo en la iglesia que está ahí, pero de eso ya hace años y no he tenido la oportunidad de conocer el Museo.
Un abrazo y suerte en tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
United States

Note from asker to answerer
Hi Oso!
Thanks! I was too focused on "intervención" as being a drawing technique due to its being contiguous to "perspectiva" and didn't consider that it might refer to the artist's emotional state. Pues, tiene otro sentido por un mexicano, no? Jamas has ido al Museo de las Intervenciónes (el antiguo Convento Churubusco) en D.F.? Bien interesante! Hasta la proxima duda.
Al







4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer






Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action/s


Explanation:
If the artist/architect is not merely collaborating/participating/intervening in a project, but is the sole author/person responsible, "actions/activities" or even "works" may be a useful alternative in this type of text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-23 09:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"architectural interventions" is far too long-winded to use more than once in any text worth its salt, IMHO.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100