KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cuadernillo de acetatos

English translation: overhead projector slides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadernillo de acetatos
English translation:overhead projector slides
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:19 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: cuadernillo de acetatos
Es una etiqueta y no hay contexto pero trata de un librito puesto en un canguro al final de un libro y lleva imagenes en acetatos que se sobreponen a un foto.

Hemos decidido que no funciona lo siguiente: notebook, booklet, pamphlet, insert ...

Ojala que alguien por allí me puede dar un idea de como expresar esto...GRACIAS!
Patricia Rosas
United States
overhead projector slides
Explanation:
From what you say this appears to refer to overhead projector slides, which are called "acetatos" in Mexico.

As a label, what I have there should work OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-23 03:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To see the overlays, go to the inside back cover."

Yes, if these are "overlays", then go for it!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4overhead projector slides
Henry Hinds
4 +2overlays
David Russi
5acetates/overhead slides
Robert Copeland
4quaternion
kironne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acetates/overhead slides


Explanation:

... •Acetato. Cetate.Película de plástico generalmente transparente de diferentes colores, en brillo o mate, con ... •Cartulina. Se clasifican en esta categoría todas las hojas de ...
http://www.artemosa.com/glosarioa_c.html

\" 3 demonios Enjaulados \" [Movie Time!! / Sep 30, 2002]
... teniamos los boletos para nuestra pelicula, pero de la premiere ni sus ... boletos para la pelicula en su tienda. No hubo ningun problema. Hicimos una pequeña cartulina y el asunto ...
http://duveth.diary-x.com/journal.cgi?entry=20020930

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
United States

Note from asker to answerer
Gracias, Bigedsenior
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1 cartulinas y acetatos bigedsenior



Answers


2 hrs confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
cartulinas y acetatos

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-24 00:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... •Acetato. Cetate.Película de plástico generalmente transparente de diferentes colores, en brillo o mate, con ... •Cartulina. Se clasifican en esta categoría todas las hojas de ...
http://www.artemosa.com/glosarioa_c.html

\" 3 demonios Enjaulados \" [Movie Time!! / Sep 30, 2002]
... teniamos los boletos para nuestra pelicula, pero de la premiere ni sus ... boletos para la pelicula en su tienda. No hubo ningun problema. Hicimos una pequeña cartulina y el asunto ...
http://duveth.diary-x.com/journal.cgi?entry=20020930

bigedsenior
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46


Note from asker to answerer
Gracias, Bigedsenior
Claudia





Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Robert, Sorry if I didn't make this clear, but it is a small book with overlay sheets made of acetate and it fits in a pocket on the inside back cover of a larger book. Any ideas? I'm desperate!!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overhead projector slides


Explanation:
From what you say this appears to refer to overhead projector slides, which are called "acetatos" in Mexico.

As a label, what I have there should work OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-23 03:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To see the overlays, go to the inside back cover."

Yes, if these are "overlays", then go for it!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Henry, Its a little book, in a pocket on the inside back cover of a bigger book, and it contains overlays (acetates) of drawings that show how an image of an object might have looked at other times ... I need to say "To see the X, go to the inside back cover." And I cannot come up with I thought about "To see the acetates..." but that sounds very unappealing!

Asker: I am so exhausted, and I swear I looked up overlay and read definitions that wouldn't work. So, with a little push from you, I went back to Webster's and there it is: a transparent sheet containing graphic matter (as map data) to be superimposed on another sheet (as a map or photograph)... I don't think that I need to explain that they are in a notebook in a "kangaroo" pouch... so I've suggested it exactly your wording to the client. How do you always manage to have just right answer?! THANKS...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I'm agreeing with the final solution, in the note added at 13 minutes. Beautifully simple. Simply beautiful.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  roneill: overlays is great. Transparencies would work too
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roneill.

agree  Maria Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  kurecova
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karin.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quaternion


Explanation:

A suggestion:

According to DRAE,

cuadernillo.
(Del dim. de cuaderno).
1. m. Conjunto de cinco pliegos de papel, que es la quinta parte de una mano.

I was going to suggest "quinternion", but then I saw you said there were four of these acetate overlays, then I'd put "quaternion", which means it is composed of four parts.

According to Merriam-Webster,

quaternion
One entry found for quaternion.
Main Entry: qua·ter·ni·on
Pronunciation: kw&-'t&r-nE-&n, kwä-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English quaternyoun, from Late Latin quaternion-, quaternio, from Latin quaterni four each, from quater four times; akin to Latin quattuor four -- more at FOUR
1 : a set of four parts, things, or persons

The definition I think is defining is here:

http://lu.com/odlis/odlis_s.cfm
sextern
In bookbinding, a gathering consisting of six sheets of paper, parchment, or vellum folded once to create 12 leaves, used in some manuscript books and early printed books. See also: quaternion, quinternion, and ternion.


It sounds so interesting!!

I really hope it helps!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-23 03:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://lu.com/odlis/odlis_s.cfm is from

ODLIS —
Online Dictionary for
Library and Information Science
by Joan M. Reitz

I think it's great because there are lots of definitions for books/bindings, etc.

I hope you get to see it, maybe it would help.

Sleep well!



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Thank you for the wonderful link!
44 mins
  -> You're welcome! I liked it, too! :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overlays


Explanation:
It looks like maybe you answered your own question...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Absolutely! She sure did.
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Carol Gullidge: what else!?
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!