KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

se inscribe

English translation: for (see expl. please!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se inscribe
English translation:for (see expl. please!)
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

10:02 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: se inscribe
"la formulación de esta pregunta, es precisamente, el punto de partida dónde se inscrib esta propuesta expositiva."
belenv
for (see expl. please!)
Explanation:
I think this rather wordy sentence could be simplified in English:
The formulation of this question is precisely the starting point for this ..."

The Oxford-Superlex gives the following for "inscribirse":
« acción/obra » inscribirse DENTRO DE algo to be in keeping
WITH sth; esta nueva medida se inscribe dentro del
contexto de la política del gobierno this latest measure is
in line with o in keeping with government policy; su novela
se inscribe dentro del movimiento surrealista her novel
falls within the context of o can be categorized as
belonging to the surrealist movement

but I don't think any of it quite fits your context.

HIT
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for (see expl. please!)
Clare Macnamara
5falls within
Jaime Llusá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for (see expl. please!)


Explanation:
I think this rather wordy sentence could be simplified in English:
The formulation of this question is precisely the starting point for this ..."

The Oxford-Superlex gives the following for "inscribirse":
« acción/obra » inscribirse DENTRO DE algo to be in keeping
WITH sth; esta nueva medida se inscribe dentro del
contexto de la política del gobierno this latest measure is
in line with o in keeping with government policy; su novela
se inscribe dentro del movimiento surrealista her novel
falls within the context of o can be categorized as
belonging to the surrealist movement

but I don't think any of it quite fits your context.

HIT

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon: Yes, or even simpler: this question is precisely the starting point for this ..." (without the formulation)
3 mins
  -> Yes, good suggestion Catalina. Thanks!

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lorenia!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  William Pairman: Yes, I agree with Catalina
1 hr
  -> Thanks, William.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yes, I agree with Catalina.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marga!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falls within


Explanation:
Ésta es exactamente la expresión equivalente.

Jaime Llusá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish