KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ceñirse al dibujo

English translation: adhere to the drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceñirse al dibujo
English translation:adhere to the drawing
Entered by: Phillip Berryman

00:52 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / PAINTING
Spanish term or phrase: ceñirse al dibujo
Its the title of this section and I haven't been able to come up with a good translation.
Any ideas?

ceñirse al dibujo y definir contrastes

La acuarela es un medio ideal tanto para esbozos como para trabajos elaborados. En caso de un trabajo minucioso, se requiere una buena base de dibujo para que las manchas ocupen su posición correcta. Los tonos oscuros suelen ser los responsables del contraste, el volumen y a veces el detalle, por eso es al final que se aplican
Katherine Matles
Spain
adhere to the drawing
Explanation:
Agree with colleagues, just thinking of alternate expressions; "follow" the drawing, sketch?
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
This is closest to what I actually ended up using which was "rely on.." The idea is that in the case of interior paintings, the artist must start with a good base drawing... THANKS TO ALL OF YOU FOR YOUR HELP!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Stick to the drawing
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1Outline and Contrastswrtransco
4 +1This does not refer to a physical drawing, hence you should
Parrot
4stay with the drawingLEALZ
4It fits into the drawing
biancaf202
4adhere to the drawingPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Stick to the drawing


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, stick to the drawing or respect the drawing.
4 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  swisstell: I would take "respect..." as a title
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
56 mins

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

agree  Haydée González
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This does not refer to a physical drawing, hence you should


Explanation:
say something like "stick to drawing", or more to the point, "dominate the discipline of drawing". Watercolors are a transparent medium, and any pencil drawing, no matter how light, used as base, would show up as amateurish lines under the transparent layers. The watercolor artist thus practices the subject matter like a choreography and paints "spontaneously" (with rehearsals) in order to position the stains on the right place. Watercolors cannot be erased or painted over; hence, every failed attempt may be considered a rehearsal to be corrected. If, in addition, the artist is using thin paper (like rice or silk paper), a second coating could easily make a hole in it.
I can't really think of anything appropriate to what this phrase conveys, but from the logic of the materials employed, I trust you can work it out. The essence is, to control draughtsmanship.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: why not draughtmansip? this is a frecuently used term in catalogues for art calsses.
7 mins
  -> Too short, perhaps? But yes, that's what it means.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It fits into the drawing


Explanation:
Other choices:
Suits, matches, it is appropriate.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhere to the drawing


Explanation:
Agree with colleagues, just thinking of alternate expressions; "follow" the drawing, sketch?

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is closest to what I actually ended up using which was "rely on.." The idea is that in the case of interior paintings, the artist must start with a good base drawing... THANKS TO ALL OF YOU FOR YOUR HELP!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay with the drawing


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outline and Contrasts


Explanation:
couldn't you just say that?

I would think that you could just draw with some brush strokes ...



wrtransco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
8 hrs