KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

acuarelable

English translation: water-soluble pencil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lápiz acuarelable
English translation:water-soluble pencil
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:35 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: acuarelable
From 2 catalogues of paints and pencils, mainly aimed at children. Different meaning to "acuarela". Acuarelable appears once alone as a title (a lable for a picture, I think) in a section just about paints:

ICONOS
Tapón con aplicador
Tapón de rosca
Bote con esponja aplicadora
Acuarelable
Colores mezclables

it also appears with "lapiz" several times in a pencil catalogue - do these mean different things?:

"Los lápices acuarelables de mina de Ø 3 mm y longitud 175 mm poseen una buena resistencia a la luz."
"El lápiz acuarelable es una herramienta de gran utilidad para esbozos, trabajos al aire libre y la iniciación a la acuarela."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
water-soluble
Explanation:
See the reference below. This link might help with your other queries too.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water-solubleMargaret Lomas
4can be used for watercolouring
Noni Gilbert
4watercolourable
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watercolourable


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-02-09 11:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VCL - Nightlily- [ Traduzca esta página ]A properly coloured and shaded version of Victoria. Victoria is (c) her creators. Microns, pencils and watercolourable pencils ...
us.vclart.net/vcl/Artists/Nightlily/index02-by-date.html - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

VCL - Nightlily- [ Traduzca esta página ]Micron pens on bristol and blue/green watercolourable pencils for the eyes. ... Pencils, microns and Trias on thin bristol. I love making conbadges! ...
us.vclart.net/vcl/Artists/Nightlily/index01.html - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de us.vclart.net ]

Elfwood: SF&F Art / Stephanie 'Crooty' Noverraz / 'Fairy: colour'- [ Traduzca esta página ]Comment From The Artist: It's watercolourable pencil. SupracolorSoftII by Caran d'Ache. May 28 2004, Aed, this reminds me of Tink on Peter Pan!!!!!!! and i ...
elfwood.lysator.liu.se/art/c/r/crooty/fairycolourbig.jpg.html - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

List- [ Traduzca esta página ]Drawing Watercolourable Pencils Color 2001 Man Head Boat Water Sky. I115, Drawing - I115 Painting Acrylic Colour 2001 Woman Body Cocteau ...
thierrydessin.free.fr/Liste-en.html - 141k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

:// John's Attic - Fan art / 2004 / 2004 May :: Things with Wings ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]India ink and Watercolourable pencils. Crooty :-) www.crooty.com crooty@champignon.ch http://crooty.deviantart.com. Keywords:, Crooty, old, wings ...
www.metadelic.com/.../gallery/details.php?image_id=2010&ses... - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

:// John's Attic - Fan art / 2004 / 2004 May :: Things with Wings ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The colour version, done in colour pencils. These are watercolourable pencils, but I'm still hesitating: as usual, I'm afraid of ruining the thing, ...
www.metadelic.com/.../gallery/details.php?image_id=2008&ses... - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

The Elfwood Search Engine- [ Traduzca esta página ]and watercolourable pencils on A5. tech14 tech24 tech05 tech03 theme12 fairy mushroom ink pencils type2 ... "Goblin Market" by Jessica L. Proctor ...
ewsearch.lysator.liu.se/search.jsp?query=theme12%20tech14%20tech24%20tech05%20tech03 - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water-soluble


Explanation:
See the reference below. This link might help with your other queries too.


    Reference: http://www.carandache.ch/_img/PDF_Fineart/en_spa/Depl_tech%2...
Margaret Lomas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Had just been to this site independently and was coming to revise my answer!!
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be used for watercolouring


Explanation:
That´s how I´m reading it. In the other instance, I would suggest it´s being used as a synonym for watercolour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 15:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Margaret´s answer: water-soluble.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80