KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

veladura

English translation: glaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veladura
English translation:glaze
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:41 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: veladura
From 2 catalogues of paints and pencils, mainly aimed at children.

A painting/drawing technique?

"El lápiz 123 permite la realización de tramados y líneas, creación de veladuras y transparencias, opacidades y difuminados. Además puede utilizarse en la decoración y el hobby."
"Plastipastel permite diferentes técnicas secas de dibujo: tramados, veladuras, superposiciones de color y raspados y frottage."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
glaze
Explanation:
Didn't see this question when it first appeared yesterday, but 'veladura' would be 'glaze', simply.
There is no ink involved here.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glaze
Owen Munday
4clear ink
Patricia Rosas
4bloom
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloom


Explanation:
veladura- [ Traduzca esta página ]Language, Expression, English Translation or Definition. Spanish, veladura, bloom. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of bloom; see credits. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanish/vela... - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-02-09 11:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bloom1 (blūm)
n.

The flower of a plant.
Something resembling the flower of a plant: “Her hair was caught all to one side in a great bloom of frizz” (Anne Tyler).

The condition of being in flower: a rose in full bloom.
A condition or time of vigor, freshness, and beauty; prime: “the radiant bloom of Greek genius” (Edith Hamilton).
A fresh, rosy complexion: “She was short, plump, and fair, with a fine bloom” (Jane Austen).

A waxy or powdery whitish to bluish coating on the surface of certain plant parts, as on cabbage leaves or on a plum or grape.
A similar coating, as on newly minted coins.
Grayish blotches or streaks on the surface of chocolate produced by the formation of cocoa butter crystals.
Chemistry. See efflorescence (sense 3).
Glare that is caused by a shiny object reflecting too much light into a television camera.
A visible, colored area on the surface of bodies of water caused by excessive planktonic growth.

bloom2

noun

A relatively long, straight, rigid piece of metal or other solid material: bar, rod, shaft, slab, stick. See thing.

Bloom
Look up bloom in
Wiktionary, the free dictionary.The term bloom can refer to the following:





Culture
Bloom is the general expression describing the aesthetic experience of one or more flowers on a flowering plant. Also used as a metaphor for young people at the peak of their beauty or health. See also Blossom.
Club Blooming is a football club and academy from Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia.
Bloom is a science fiction novel by Wil McCarthy.
Bloom is supermarket concept store run by Food Lion.
bloom is an ecletic and inviting speciality boutique, located in Newark, Delaware.
Bloom is a 2004 movie based on James Joyce's novel Ulysses.
Bloom (band) Bloom is an Australian trip hop band from the mid 90's
Bloom: Remix Album is an album by Sarah McLachlan.
Bloom is the name of several albums, see Bloom (album)
Bloom a fictional character from the Winx Club animated series.

Science
Bloom is the name for an unconsolidated mass of iron metal, mixed with remains of slag and charcoal that is produced in the 'bloomery' process, i.e. the direct reduction of iron metal from terrestrial ores by smelting. The same term is used for a similar mass of iron metal produced in the finery process.
Bloom is also the name for a section of steel, with the dimensions of 630mm wide, 400mm high and 6m long. Compare with billet and slab.
Bloom filter is a probabilistic method to find a subset of a given set.
Blooming is an effect of laser beams and particle beams in air. See Directed-energy weapon#Blooming
Bloom is a test to measure the strength of a gel or gelatin.
Bloom is a graphics effect used in modern 3D computer games.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear ink


Explanation:
The DRAE defines "veladura" as:
Tinta transparente que se da para suavizar el tono de lo pintado.

Contemporary Fine Art by Paulette Brodeur. ... Her unique technique of layering transparent ink, gouche, pastel and air brush create a depth and dimension ...
www.brodeurart.com/

Transparent Base — Transparent Base is Akua Intaglio ink without the pigment. ... Dick Blick Art Materials P.O. Box 1267 Galesburg, IL 61402-1267 ...
www.dickblick.com/zz403/11/

paintings in transparent ink on smooth silk scrolls while those who ... years before, in 1992 we created the new field of enquiry of World Art Studies. ...
www.scva.org.uk/pdfs/rightcol/68.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 14:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is perhaps applicable definition of bloom, but I don't think this is referring to something cloudy but rather something clear:
bloom: f : the cloudy appearance often observed on a film of varnish or lacquer ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glaze


Explanation:
Didn't see this question when it first appeared yesterday, but 'veladura' would be 'glaze', simply.
There is no ink involved here.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glaze_(painting_technique)
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks