KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lavado

English translation: wash, washing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lavado
English translation:wash, washing
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:42 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: lavado
From 2 catalogues of paints and pencils, mainly aimed at children.

A painting/drawing technique?

"El dibujo puede acuarelarse con el pincel y/o utilizar el lápiz húmedo, así como realizar lavados."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
washing
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4washingDolores Vázquez
4washJan Castillo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
washing


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: agree but using the word "washes" instead of washing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I´m with Sandra - I was about to suggest wash.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jan Castillo: Yep, this seems to be it. See www.artsparx.com/weeklydemo.html -
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I agree with the rest, I'd say wash. "A wash refers to the application of a uniform color over an area of the painting." from wikipedia
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash


Explanation:
For some reason I couldn't edit my comment, just want to clarify that wash would be the term (not washing). Good luck.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish