KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

difuminado

English translation: feathering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difuminado
English translation:feathering
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:43 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: difuminado
Used as a noun within a catalogue of pencils, mainly aimed at children.

A drawing technique?

"El lápiz 123 permite la realización de tramados y líneas, creación de veladuras y transparencias, opacidades y difuminados."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
feathering
Explanation:
This is the word used in paintwork repair shops (vehicles) when a newly applied area has to be blended into another, or simply as an artistic technique.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feathering
Noni Gilbert
4 +1blur
Claudia Vera
4sfumatto effect
Aida GarciaPons
4Stumping
Andy Watkinson
3smears
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smears


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feathering


Explanation:
This is the word used in paintwork repair shops (vehicles) when a newly applied area has to be blended into another, or simply as an artistic technique.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
8 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stumping


Explanation:
Yes, I know it sounds weird, but this is the name of this technique.

Usually when using pencil or charcoal - a line or figure is drawn and then the artist rubs it with their fingers or a piece of rag, paper, leather to create a fuzzy effect.

Take a look at definition 7.
stump (stmp)
n.
1. The part of a tree trunk left protruding from the ground after the tree has fallen or has been felled.
2. A part, as of a branch, limb, or tooth, remaining after the main part has been cut away, broken off, or worn down.
3.
a. stumps Informal The legs.
b. An artificial leg.
4. A short, thickset person.
5. A heavy footfall.
6. A place or an occasion used for political or campaign oratory: candidates out on the stump.
7. A short, pointed roll of leather or paper or wad of rubber for rubbing on a charcoal or pencil drawing to shade or soften it


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blur


Explanation:
En fotografía se llama borrosidad, falta de nitidez de la imagen. Espero te sea de ayuda.

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño: También se usa en dibujo (tanto a mano como digital). "Croatian Artists, Miroslav Sutej, Paintings- The energetic strokes of his pencil and indented blurs of Indian ink..."
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sfumatto effect


Explanation:
This is one you could use.
"A “smoky” style in the distance created by blurring outlines; one of the elements used by Leonardo da Vinci and later artists to portray atmospheric perspective" from www.albanyinstitute.org/resources/portraits/portraits.gloss...

Otherwise I'd go for Andy's stumping: to draw in pencil so that the line fades gradually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 19:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albanyinstitute.org/resources/portraits/portraits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-10 06:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre Leonardo Da Vinci en español: "En la pintura perfecciona el difuminado, investiga los efectos de la luz y el color, la representación de la realidad espacial mediante la perspectiva. Prueba de sus variados intereses son sus voluminosos cuadernos de notas que están escritos al revés (por su técnica e ilustrados con dibujos explicativos«espejo») e ilustrados con dibujos explicativos"

de http://www.fundacionfuturo.cl/admin/elarte/El Arte se Acerca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-10 06:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón SFUMATO, con una T y no dos.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12