KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

acuarelado

English translation: watercolour (effect/application)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuarelado
English translation:watercolour (effect/application)
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:45 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: acuarelado
From 2 catalogues of paints and pencils, mainly aimed at children.

A painting/drawing technique?

"La gama está formada por 12 colores y permite diferentes técnicas secas o al agua: frottage, superposiciones de tono y raspados, acuarelado con el pincel o humedeciendo la punta de color, técnicas mixtas y hobby."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
watercolour (effect/application)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8watercolour (effect/application)
Noni Gilbert
4watercoloured / watercoloured with watercolour brushes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
watercolour (effect/application)


Explanation:
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
52 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Margaret Lomas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> Thanks David?

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gacela!

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Mauricio!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watercoloured / watercoloured with watercolour brushes


Explanation:
Excitech Computers Ltd- [ Traduzca esta página ]This gives a hand pencilled effect which can then be selectively watercoloured using a stencilled colour restore brush, which washes in the colour from the ...
www.excitech.co.uk/Products/piranesi.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
That's Crafty! Gallery- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Rubber Stamp with the Tombow Dual Brush Pens & then stamping onto watercolour paper. The image was then 'watercoloured' with Watercolour Brushes. ...
www.thatscraftyonline.com/acatalog/Gallery.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54