KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

brea, brea de borgoña o de Suecia

English translation: pitch


22:07 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: brea, brea de borgoña o de Suecia
Another term I can't figure out. I'm afraid that "tar" is too general (I haven't found it used in relation to silversmithing anywhere).

Brea. Mezcla de brea de borgoña o de Suecia, escayola (o pumita) y sebo para mantener fija una pieza mientras se repuja o cincela.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:pitch
Explanation:
1. Any of various thick, dark, sticky substances obtained from the distillation residue of coal tar, wood tar, or petroleum and used for waterproofing, roofing, caulking, and paving.
2. Any of various natural bitumens, such as mineral pitch or asphalt.
3. A resin derived from the sap of various coniferous trees, as the pines.
Selected response from:

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Grading comment
BINGO! You are right! At first, I didn't believe it, but I just found this from the American Society of Silversmiths:
"Pitch is used all over the world by goldsmiths and silversmiths to hold metal in place while working it with hammers, punches or chisels."
THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asphalt
Karin Kutscher
4pitchYodfat Glazer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asphalt


Explanation:
Lo que se usa en artes manuales es betún de Judea (asphalt), para proteger las partes de un metal que no serán corroídas por el ácido durante el grabado.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch


Explanation:
1. Any of various thick, dark, sticky substances obtained from the distillation residue of coal tar, wood tar, or petroleum and used for waterproofing, roofing, caulking, and paving.
2. Any of various natural bitumens, such as mineral pitch or asphalt.
3. A resin derived from the sap of various coniferous trees, as the pines.

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
BINGO! You are right! At first, I didn't believe it, but I just found this from the American Society of Silversmiths:
"Pitch is used all over the world by goldsmiths and silversmiths to hold metal in place while working it with hammers, punches or chisels."
THANKS!!