KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

se calientan en atmósfera ambiente

English translation: temperatures rise as a result of being left at room temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se calientan en atmósfera ambiente
English translation:temperatures rise as a result of being left at room temperature
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

22:07 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: se calientan en atmósfera ambiente
Oxido: Áreas negras u oscuras que aparecen cuando algunos metales se calientan en atmósfera ambiente, se pueden eliminar mediante un baño de blanquimento.

As I understand it, this is tarnish (not firestain) that occurs from "exposure to air" (or chemicals in food) without heating, but I'd appreciate confirmation of that or a different take on it altogether. TIA!
Patricia Rosas
United States
(some metals´) temperatures rise as a result of being left at room temperature
Explanation:
To make it quite clear. Rather wordy though!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1get warm in room temperature
Thais Maria Lips
3(some metals´) temperatures rise as a result of being left at room temperature
Noni Gilbert
3..when some metals are warmed to room temperature.
John Rawlins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get warm in room temperature


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-12 22:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Aida :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: That's it.
14 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..when some metals are warmed to room temperature.


Explanation:


Or - when some metals 'reach' or 'remain at' room temperature.

To 'remain at' suggests that a longer period at room temperature is required to achieve oxidation.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.faculty.virginia.edu/mcgarveylab/Carbsyn/Acetals.html
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(some metals´) temperatures rise as a result of being left at room temperature


Explanation:
To make it quite clear. Rather wordy though!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!