KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

un perno por dos a más planos

English translation: a PIN through two or more surfaces


03:09 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: un perno por dos a más planos
More from the silversmith glossary.

Remachar. Técnica de unión consistente en hacer pasar un perno por dos a más planos y aplastar las cabezas de ambos extremos.

my trans:
Riveting. Technique for bonding that involves passing a bolt through two flatter ones and flattening the heads at both ends.

You don't pass a bolt through another bolt. Am I using the wrong word for perno? TIA (again!).
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:a PIN through two or more surfaces
Explanation:
Neither shaft nor bolt sound correct to me, especially if we are talking about jewellery or relatively small pieces of work (not architecture or giant engineering pieces). Also, the end of a pin can be flattened but the end of a bolt?? A nut would be placed on the end of a bolt.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Owen...just that shift from bolt to pin, and the everything was illuminated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a bolt through one or more flat surfaces/planes
Diana Arbiser
4 +1a PIN through two or more surfaces
Owen Munday
4a shaft through two or more surfaces
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bolt through one or more flat surfaces/planes


Explanation:
"Plano" se refiere a una superficie plana. Se me ocurre "flat surface" o "plane". No es mi especialidad, pero creo que esa es la idea.
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-13 03:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "two or more"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 05:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, el "dos a más" pareciera ser un error tipográfico. Debería ser "dos o más". En caso de que fueran "dos más planos", también sería un error... y no tiene mucho sentido... :)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think that this is a typo then? dos O más? Thanks...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ian :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a PIN through two or more surfaces


Explanation:
Neither shaft nor bolt sound correct to me, especially if we are talking about jewellery or relatively small pieces of work (not architecture or giant engineering pieces). Also, the end of a pin can be flattened but the end of a bolt?? A nut would be placed on the end of a bolt.
Hope this helps.

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Owen...just that shift from bolt to pin, and the everything was illuminated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, pin is the right word. Have flu. Brain feels like cottage cheese. My area is car repair! Bottle of brandy in hot milk more like it, shame I can´t stand either, but at least I wouldn´t feel anything!
20 mins
  -> Thanks, and get well soon! Why don't they sell Lemsip in Spain??

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shaft through two or more surfaces


Explanation:
Riveting normally uses a thin cylinder of metal.
This page will show you clear diagrams http://www.notesandsketches.co.uk/Assembling.htm
As for a/o in the original - I don´t think it makes a great deal of difference! Two or more, or possibly two plus surfaces. But since riveting is frequently done with just two surfaces, I´ll stick with two or more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-13 11:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Owen´s comment below. Pin is the correct word in this context, and the most useful normally too.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hope you are feeling better today! (I wouldn't like a bottle of brandy in hot milk or even cold milk. Try opening the bottle (without putting it in the milk), then pour some INTO the milk...I guarantee you'll like it much better. ;-)