KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

p.a.s. XX

English translation: probably from around the XXth century


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:p.a.s. XX
English translation:probably from around the XXth century

12:28 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / colonial baroque
Spanish term or phrase: p.a.s. XX
Se refiere a la fecha de ciertas pinturas que menciona el texto, como segunda mitad del siglo (s.m.s. XVI)
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
probably from around the XXth century
Explanation:
si es que p.a.s.=Posiblemente Alrededor del Siglo, pero honestamente no tengo certeza y me guío por lo anterior que apuntas.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1probably from around the XXth century
Sp-EnTranslator
1early XXth century
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probably from around the XXth century


Explanation:
si es que p.a.s.=Posiblemente Alrededor del Siglo, pero honestamente no tengo certeza y me guío por lo anterior que apuntas.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
early XXth century


Explanation:
p.a.s. XX --> primeros años del siglo XX ???

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60