KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

motivos a plasmar

English translation: motifs to be depicted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motivos a plasmar
English translation:motifs to be depicted
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

17:37 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: motivos a plasmar
Hi I have some ideas about the following the the motivos a plasmar has got me stumped.

"El nacimiento del boceto es un trabajo basado en el
esbozo de líneas y la búsqueda de influencias para los
motivos a plasmar."
I'm thinking I might translate it very loosely as:

The sketch is born drawing and searching for the right way to capture the artist's inspiration.
Any opinions?
Thanks
mariabarker
motifs to be depicted
Explanation:

I would say:
"A sketch (or draft) is developed based on a linear outline and the research of influences for the motifs to be depicted."
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1themes to give expression to
Tom2004
4 +1design/drawing/pattern to be put down on paper
patricia scott
5motifs to be depicted
Karin Kutscher
4to crystallize the motifs
Patricia Rosas
3motifs to be given plastic form
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design/drawing/pattern to be put down on paper


Explanation:
a plasmar would be what you actually draw or put down on paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-18 17:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't start with The sketch is born drawing....it sounds unnatural - Maybe something like "bringing a sketch to life" ...(if you want to stick to the original idea of birth)

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: or maybe "ideas" to be put down on paper
10 mins
  -> Yes, that's perfect!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to crystallize the motifs


Explanation:
another option:
and the search for inspiration to crystalize the motifs...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motifs to be depicted


Explanation:

I would say:
"A sketch (or draft) is developed based on a linear outline and the research of influences for the motifs to be depicted."

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
themes to give expression to


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 hrs
  -> Thanx!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motifs to be given plastic form


Explanation:
The sketch may be on paper but we don´t know if the final work will be... hence the apparently excellent options of "put down on paper" and "depicted" have their disadvantages... I´ve also taken quite a literal line on plasmar (one of my least favourite words..).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80