KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sacado de puntos

English translation: carved with a pointing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacado de puntos
English translation:carved with a pointing machine
Entered by: Owen Munday

11:56 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: sacado de puntos
a method or technique in wood carving or sculpture
accbuss
Spain
carved with a pointing machine
Explanation:
This is a carving and sculpture technique used to reproduce an already existing sculpture. Depending on the sentence, you could say the above, 'carved with a pointing machine' or simply 'pointed', if this technique would be understood by the text's audience.
Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-20 12:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the Spanish definition, just use the Royal Academy's dictionary:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
under punto, sacar de.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carved with a pointing machine
Owen Munday
3stipple
neilmac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipple


Explanation:
or "stipple effect /stippled effect". More commonly used for painting or engraving techniques.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carved with a pointing machine


Explanation:
This is a carving and sculpture technique used to reproduce an already existing sculpture. Depending on the sentence, you could say the above, 'carved with a pointing machine' or simply 'pointed', if this technique would be understood by the text's audience.
Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-20 12:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the Spanish definition, just use the Royal Academy's dictionary:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
under punto, sacar de.


    Reference: http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Pm.html#anchor3012158
    Reference: http://www.stonecarver.com/carvtool.html
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47