KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fundamenta sus procesos espaciales complejos

English translation: bases this complex space distribution


17:37 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico, history, archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: fundamenta sus procesos espaciales complejos
Esta configuración urbanística, declarada por el gobierno federal en 1982 como Zona de Monumentos, fundamenta sus procesos espaciales complejos a partir del descubrimiento de los yacimientos de metales preciosos y del establecimiento de presidios en la región chichimeca, durante la época colonial.

It's the "procesos espaciales" that has me stumped. I don't want to use "spatial processes" -- this is the second paragraph, and American readers would just doze off if saw that. TIA!
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:bases this complex space distribution
Explanation:
If you don't want to use spatial - don't know how else you can get round it.
Maybe intricate instead of complex??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-03-10 09:13:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patricia.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Patricia: Thank you. This was so tricky because nothing further (not a word!) is said about the layout of the town (or about space or anything else related). I think that "the discovery of [blah blah] are the basis for its intricate spatial distribution" probably captures the image of a colonial Mexican town best. Your answer helped me get there... Thanks to Edward and Ace, too!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bases its complex spatial concepts
Edward Tully
4 +1bases this complex space distribution
patricia scott
3 +2bases its development of spatial juxtaposition on
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bases its development of spatial juxtaposition on


Explanation:
A first bite. It´s a very "spacious" week...!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: wonderful, I love it, no, really...
11 mins
  -> Can´t take the adulation. Bah and humbug!

agree  patricia scott: Humbug my foot!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bases its complex spatial concepts


Explanation:
one option! (slightly more interesting, but only slightly)

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Boring? Moi? Quite right of course!
3 mins
  -> I wasn't criticising YOU Ace, but the original! People are so touchy these days...thank you!

agree  patricia scott: Spatial seems to be the word of the day.
1 hr
  -> thank you Patricia :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bases this complex space distribution


Explanation:
If you don't want to use spatial - don't know how else you can get round it.
Maybe intricate instead of complex??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-03-10 09:13:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patricia.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Patricia: Thank you. This was so tricky because nothing further (not a word!) is said about the layout of the town (or about space or anything else related). I think that "the discovery of [blah blah] are the basis for its intricate spatial distribution" probably captures the image of a colonial Mexican town best. Your answer helped me get there... Thanks to Edward and Ace, too!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Or: complex distribution of space?
8 mins
  -> Yes, it does sound better - Thank you Aceavila.