KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

desgajándose

English translation: and now crumbling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desgajándose
English translation:and now crumbling
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:17 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico, history, archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: desgajándose
Bajo el manto protector de la sierra, envuelta en cactus y matorrales, bajo el cielo azul más transparente del noreste de Guanajuato, se muestran las esplendorosas ruinas desgajándose de lo que fue uno de los emporios mineros más ricos del territorio mexicano.

I have been staring at this sentence with that "desgajándose" in the middle of it for 2 days, and I'm at a loss--I don't even get an "image" from this, much less the words. HELP, PLEASE!
Patricia Rosas
United States
and now crumbling
Explanation:
se muestran las esplendorosas ruinas desgajándose de lo que fue uno de los emporios mineros más ricos del territorio mexicano.

may be seen the magnificent and now crumbling ruins of what was once one of the richest mining enterprises in Mexico

You've gotta get away from the words, they'll drive you crazy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-03-10 00:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then synthesize the idea and re-create it from scratch the way a reader would like to see it expressed.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Again, Heny, thanks. I'm going with: stands the splendid but now crumbling ruins of what was once one of Mexico’s richest mining centers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4and now crumbling
Henry Hinds
5falling apart
Lorenia Rincon
4emergingVanesa Camarasa
4dismantlingSergio Mazzini
4the splendid ruins, fragmented reminders of
Rosene Zaros
3 +1breaking appartMargarita M. Martínez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falling apart


Explanation:
eso es, como los gajos de una naranja que se van separando o "desgajando"

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaking appart


Explanation:
Otra idea similar a la de Lorena ...

Margarita M. Martínez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and now crumbling


Explanation:
se muestran las esplendorosas ruinas desgajándose de lo que fue uno de los emporios mineros más ricos del territorio mexicano.

may be seen the magnificent and now crumbling ruins of what was once one of the richest mining enterprises in Mexico

You've gotta get away from the words, they'll drive you crazy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-03-10 00:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then synthesize the idea and re-create it from scratch the way a reader would like to see it expressed.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Again, Heny, thanks. I'm going with: stands the splendid but now crumbling ruins of what was once one of Mexico’s richest mining centers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Henry. You are so right! I started at the beginning, and just got the feel of it, and began rewriting--but all the same, I got to this one, I just wasn't sure what to do!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: no se si se vale darle kudoz a otro colega cuando yo tambien contesté, jeje, pero tu propuesta me parece más poética y adecuada
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia, bueno, a Patricia le corresponde otorgar los Kudoz, pero en todo caso puedes expresar tu aprobación de una respuesta ajena aunque hayas aportado una por tu cuenta.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: perfecto Henry, granades mentes....
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  nedra: Yes!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nedra.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the splendid ruins, fragmented reminders of


Explanation:
This is a fairly literary text and this is a metaphorical use of "desgajarse." The ruins are seen as broken away from one of the richest. . . This is just one option, of course. I hope this helps you get an image of the scene.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the "fragmented reminders" -- thank you, Rosene!

Asker: In fairness to Rosene, the town is now being renovated, but there are still "fragments" lying about ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: "Fragmented reminders" is lovely, but doesn't convey that deterioration is still going on. Perhaps "progressively fragmented...."
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismantling


Explanation:
another option

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-10 02:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or desintegrating

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emerging


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish