KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

evidenciando en ...

English translation: as demonstrated by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evidenciando en ...
English translation:as demonstrated by
Entered by: Rosene Zaros

23:41 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico, history, archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: evidenciando en ...
De esta situación, los nombres de [dos pueblos] se escribieron consecutivamente en las cartas oficiales enviadas a España, evidenciando en las consecuencias de aquella expulsión de importancia suprema de [una localidad] durante la época virreinal.

The "explusión" is referring to the Jesuit suppression. I don't understand the structure of the last part--both the use of "en" and also the "de [localidad] . This is what I have so far, but I'm worried that I've completely misunderstood the last part:

Because of that, [the towns] were repeatedly named in official letters sent to Spain, proof of the immense importance to [the locality] of the consequences of that suppression during colonial times.
Patricia Rosas
United States
as demonstrated by
Explanation:
The fact that we are dealing with "expulsion" -- throwing out or kicking out -- de una localidad -- from a place complicates the issue if you are translating it as "suppression." The "de" then becomes suppression of. . . whereas if you are working with "expulsion" the adjective would be "from". If I had only the above text, I would go with something like: as demonstrated by the consequences of that extremely important expulsion from [una localidad] etc. Hope this helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-12 02:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "de" is a preposition, not an adjective! And it's not even that late!
Selected response from:

Rosene Zaros
United States
Grading comment
Rosene: You get the points, but I wish I could split them with Gert and Lydia and others--everyone, little by little, helped "crack this nut" for me. I've decided on:
"proof of the consequences for Pozos of that immensely significant expulsion during the colonial period."

fwiw I'm sure that "de suprema importancia" refers to the expulsión (not to the consequences for the towns or region). THANKS AGAIN TO EVERYONE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as demonstrated by
Rosene Zaros
4as confirmed/evidenced by the consequences...
Lydia De Jorge
4demonstrating with
Owen Munday
4evidencing
Thais Maria Lips
4proving...
Katarina Peters
3thus confirming
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proving...


Explanation:
...proving the immense importance of the consequences...

(this way it makes sense - so could it be that there are errors in the Spanish text?)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrating with


Explanation:
I think there are errors in the original Spanish.
I think it should be "demonstrating with (something) the importance of (the place) during that time"

Example sentence(s):
  • ...demonstrating with the consequences of such an expulsion the supreme importance of...
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as demonstrated by


Explanation:
The fact that we are dealing with "expulsion" -- throwing out or kicking out -- de una localidad -- from a place complicates the issue if you are translating it as "suppression." The "de" then becomes suppression of. . . whereas if you are working with "expulsion" the adjective would be "from". If I had only the above text, I would go with something like: as demonstrated by the consequences of that extremely important expulsion from [una localidad] etc. Hope this helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-12 02:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "de" is a preposition, not an adjective! And it's not even that late!

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rosene: You get the points, but I wish I could split them with Gert and Lydia and others--everyone, little by little, helped "crack this nut" for me. I've decided on:
"proof of the consequences for Pozos of that immensely significant expulsion during the colonial period."

fwiw I'm sure that "de suprema importancia" refers to the expulsión (not to the consequences for the towns or region). THANKS AGAIN TO EVERYONE!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rosene: that helps tremendously! Since the expulsion was worldwide (almost), I didn't think that it referred to the expulsion from that particular place, but now I see that it does (I thought it was "extremely important expulsion FOR the town--since it suffered as a result). fwiw Historians call the expulsion of the Jesuits the "Jesuit Suppression" and that was why I was using that term. Thanks very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jo Rourke: Yep!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidencing


Explanation:
You could reorganize the syntax, I would translate as evidenced – “the situation” early in the paragraph is what evidenced…

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as confirmed/evidenced by the consequences...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thus confirming


Explanation:
This is a tricky sentence indeed, and the use of prepositions (especially the “evidenciando … de” construction) does not seem perfectly trustworthy to me and may well be at conflict with proper Spanish. But the most important observation, in order to clarify things, may be that by its grammatical form, “evidenciando” is not a past participle (“evidENCED”), but a present participle or gerund (“evidENCING”). Thus IMHO the second part of the statement/sentence serves as evidence of the first part, not vice versa (as has been proposed elsewhere on this page; and I do admit that I got trapped much the same way at first).

For this [situation/reason] the names of these two villages appeared (accordingly [rather than “repeatedly”, although this might not be wrong contentwise]) on official maps sent to Spain, which evidences/confirms [or “thus confirming”] the utmost importance of [that location/region] during colonial times in [or “as a”] consequence of the abovementioned expulsion.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4