KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

todo favor que viese con venir para su fundación

English translation: do or grant the Order any favour he considered convenient for its foundation...


03:47 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico, history, archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: todo favor que viese con venir para su fundación
... mandándole que diese e hiciese a la Compañía (the Jesuits) todo favor que viese con venir para su fundación y les señalase sitios y puestos para casa e iglesias.

Among other problems, I'm wondering if "fundación" can be translated as "mission" -- here and elsewhere that would fit.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:do or grant the Order any favour he considered convenient for its foundation...
Explanation:
and to point out....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-03-13 16:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patricia. I am quite sure the word fundación is also used to refer to the Order itself in Spanish- (sorry I haven't found any ref. yet. - no time, but If I do, I'll mail you). I do think the word is ambiguous enough in English too. Maybe the safest thing would be to use : convenient for "the foundation"?
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the link, in particular. I'm going to keep looking to see if I can find a term historians would use for "fundación" (in the sense of an organization or a Church mission).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5every favor/alm bestowed/confered to the order
Thais Maria Lips
4do or grant the Order any favour he considered convenient for its foundation...
patricia scott
4ordering him to assign any donations received to the construction of homes and churches (see below)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
every favor/alm bestowed/confered to the order


Explanation:
I would use order (Jesuit Order) or society (The Society of Jesus), but not mission that was a job performed by the order.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordering him to assign any donations received to the construction of homes and churches (see below)


Explanation:
SD Martin was appointed viceroy by the king and was ordered to use favors offered or agreed upon to colonize the territory by building houses and churches

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do or grant the Order any favour he considered convenient for its foundation...


Explanation:
and to point out....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-03-13 16:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patricia. I am quite sure the word fundación is also used to refer to the Order itself in Spanish- (sorry I haven't found any ref. yet. - no time, but If I do, I'll mail you). I do think the word is ambiguous enough in English too. Maybe the safest thing would be to use : convenient for "the foundation"?

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for the link, in particular. I'm going to keep looking to see if I can find a term historians would use for "fundación" (in the sense of an organization or a Church mission).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Patricia: Thanks again for the support here! I keep wondering if it is "convenient for the foundation (founding/establishment) of" or if fundación is referring to the Society itself (any favor ... useful to the Order). What do you think? THX!