KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lugares de gran afluencia pública

English translation: heavily frequented public places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lugares de gran afluencia pública
English translation:heavily frequented public places
Entered by: Lila Castillo

00:41 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: lugares de gran afluencia pública
HOLA! a ver si me pueden ayudar, se trata de una exposición de arte: "esta iniciativa salió a la calle, interviniendo distintos lugares de gran afluencia pública en la ciudad y realizando un importante trabajo con la comunidad."

estoy frenada en una buena frase para "lugares de gran afluencia pública"
Lila Castillo
Chile
heavily frequented public places
Explanation:
I think this is a better solution than any phrase with "high traffic", "highly trafficked", or "heavily trafficked". The word "crowded" has something of a negative connotation that is missing in the original.

See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! You guided me in the right direction: "frequented" was the word I was missing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-traffic [public] areas
jmf
5 -1high walking traffic areas
Henry Hinds
4heavily frequented public placesRobert Forstag
3crowded placesmar52
3high-traffic public spaces
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crowded places


Explanation:
An option.

...visiting many crowded places in the city...

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-traffic public spaces


Explanation:
I think that "afluencia" is referring to the influx of people into the place or the abundance of people (but not to "affluence" as in wealth)...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-traffic [public] areas


Explanation:
This seems to be the idea...busy areas, places frequented by a large number of people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-13 00:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High-traffic public areas, such as Chicago’s lakefront, Museum Campus and popular parks and other neighborhoods destinations in the will also be candidates ...
www.cityofchicago.org/city/webportal/portalContentItemActio...

Placed in high-traffic public areas of the conference, these banners are a great way to promote your company. These retractable banners can be placed ...
cf.iccsafe.org/sponsorships.cfm

Provides custom advertising campaigns focusing on indoor billboard advertising in high traffic public areas. Wells Media - http://www.wellsmedia.com/ ...
www.google.com/Top/Business/Marketing_and_Advertising/Adver... -

jmf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: oops! didn't see your answer!
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Gacela20
12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavily frequented public places


Explanation:
I think this is a better solution than any phrase with "high traffic", "highly trafficked", or "heavily trafficked". The word "crowded" has something of a negative connotation that is missing in the original.

See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.monumentnews.com/2003/news/508/508h.shtml
    Reference: http://reporternews.com/abil/.../article/0,1874,ABIL_7984_53...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you! You guided me in the right direction: "frequented" was the word I was missing!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high walking traffic areas


Explanation:
Agrego "walking" que (en USA por ejemplo) transmite la idea de grandes concentraciones de gente de a pie y no en auto; por ejemplo como se ve en el Pasaje Ahumada en Santiago o en el centro de cualquier ciudad de Chile a ciertas horas.

Algo que por cierto se ve mucho menos en USA porque todo el mundo anda montado en auto en un tremendo taco.

Quítate el freno...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alebriones: Sorry, but I have to disagree, a high traffic area does not mean that the traffic is only motorized. Check out this add for a commercial space in NY, http://newyork.craigslist.org/mnh/off/289449173.html
2 hrs