KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

la construcción del sentido en la lejanía del significado

English translation: the construction of sense at the limits of meaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la construcción del sentido en la lejanía del significado
English translation:the construction of sense at the limits of meaning
Entered by: Simon Bruni

13:06 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: la construcción del sentido en la lejanía del significado
Hello. From an essay on the importance of the spectator and the collector in the art world:

"Que es la misma que la necesidad de distinguir entre la belleza instituida, clásica, sacada de su contexto, vaciada de contenido; y la belleza conceptual, que construye su sentido en la lejanía de los significados, aurática, la belleza que esconde, que no deja ver plenamente todo su potencial como instrumento de conocimientoQue es la misma que la necesidad de distinguir entre la belleza instituida, clásica, sacada de su contexto, vaciada de contenido; y la belleza conceptual, que **construye su sentido en la lejanía de los significados**, aurática, la belleza que esconde, que no deja ver plenamente todo su potencial como instrumento de conocimiento."

"Pero si ampliara el concepto de belleza o de las cualidades estéticas del hecho artístico a la belleza derivada de la profundidad de sentido, de la **construcción del sentido en la lejanía del significado**, podríamos decir con pleno derecho que el ready-made es de una belleza singular."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
the construction of sense at the limits of meaning
Explanation:
one option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks again, Edward :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the construction of sense at the limits of meaning
Edward Tully
3the building of the sense far apart from the meaning
Katarina Peters
2the building/construction of the sense at the distance of the meaning
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the construction of sense at the limits of meaning


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thanks again, Edward :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the building/construction of the sense at the distance of the meaning


Explanation:
I´m grasping for something to express the sense that the effect cannot be completed until the meaning is factored in, and that meaning is at a distance from the work itself, in the "hands" of the spectator. Oh dear, that sounds even more oblique than the original.... Two parts making up the whole.
The completing of the structure....
Oh dear. Oh well - something for others to chew on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 15:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...at the meaning´s distance.... Another twist.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the building of the sense far apart from the meaning


Explanation:
I feel that the sentence should read "and the percieved beauty, the sense of which is built far apart from its meaning,"

But of course, I may be completely off...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20